UX Designer · City comparison · 2026

Newcastle vs Nottingham

Newcastle wins on purchasing power. Newcastle ux designers have £100/month more disposable income after rent than their Nottingham counterparts.

Newcastle salary
£44,000
£2,933/mo take-home
Nottingham salary
£44,000
£2,933/mo take-home
Newcastle wins by
+£100
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Newcastle

After paying rent, a ux designer in Newcastle retains £100/month more than in Nottingham — that's £1,200/year extra in purchasing power.

+£100
per month
Newcastle
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £44,000
Net monthly £2,933
Rent (1-bed) £750
Rent-to-income 26% — Comfortable
After rent £2,183
Nottingham
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £44,000
Net monthly £2,933
Rent (1-bed) £850
Rent-to-income 29% — Comfortable
After rent £2,083

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Newcastle Nottingham Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £750 £850 +13%
Transport £75 £58 -23%
Council tax £112 £118 +5%
Groceries £255 £260 +2%
Disposable income remaining £1,609 £1,514 -6%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 61 for Newcastle and 63 for Nottingham, a salary of £44,000 in Newcastle delivers equivalent purchasing power to £45,450 in Nottingham.

Newcastle £44,000 ≈
£45,450
in Nottingham

Income retention after all essentials

Newcastle 55%
Nottingham 52%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Newcastle £2.32
Nottingham £2.39
Transit (single trip)
Newcastle £1.79
Nottingham £1.38
Gym membership
Newcastle £34/mo
Nottingham £35/mo
Cinema ticket
Newcastle £9.76
Nottingham £10.08

Frequently asked questions

Does a ux designer earn more in Newcastle or Nottingham? +
Newcastle pays a median £44,000 vs £44,000 in Nottingham — a gross difference of £0. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Newcastle professionals have £100/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a ux designer in Newcastle vs Nottingham? +
In Newcastle: gross £44,000£2,933/month net take-home. In Nottingham: gross £44,000£2,933/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Newcastle leaves £2,183/month vs Nottingham's £2,083/month.