UX Designer · City comparison · 2026

Newcastle vs Sheffield

Newcastle wins on purchasing power. Newcastle ux designers have £15/month more disposable income after rent than their Sheffield counterparts.

Newcastle salary
£44,000
£2,933/mo take-home
Sheffield salary
£45,000
£2,993/mo take-home
Newcastle wins by
+£15
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Newcastle

After paying rent, a ux designer in Newcastle retains £15/month more than in Sheffield — that's £180/year extra in purchasing power.

+£15
per month
Newcastle
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £44,000
Net monthly £2,933
Rent (1-bed) £750
Rent-to-income 26% — Comfortable
After rent £2,183
Sheffield
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £45,000
Net monthly £2,993
Rent (1-bed) £825
Rent-to-income 28% — Comfortable
After rent £2,168

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Newcastle Sheffield Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £750 £825 +10%
Transport £75 £65 -13%
Council tax £112 £126 +13%
Groceries £255 £265 +4%
Disposable income remaining £1,609 £1,578 -2%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 61 for Newcastle and 63 for Sheffield, a salary of £44,000 in Newcastle delivers equivalent purchasing power to £45,450 in Sheffield.

Newcastle £44,000 ≈
£45,450
in Sheffield

Income retention after all essentials

Newcastle 55%
Sheffield 53%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Newcastle £2.32
Sheffield £2.39
Transit (single trip)
Newcastle £1.79
Sheffield £1.55
Gym membership
Newcastle £34/mo
Sheffield £35/mo
Cinema ticket
Newcastle £9.76
Sheffield £10.08

Frequently asked questions

Does a ux designer earn more in Newcastle or Sheffield? +
Newcastle pays a median £44,000 vs £45,000 in Sheffield — a gross difference of £1,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Newcastle professionals have £15/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a ux designer in Newcastle vs Sheffield? +
In Newcastle: gross £44,000£2,933/month net take-home. In Sheffield: gross £45,000£2,993/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Newcastle leaves £2,183/month vs Sheffield's £2,168/month.
What salary in Sheffield matches Newcastle purchasing power? +
Approximately £45,450 in Sheffield delivers equivalent purchasing power to £44,000 in Newcastle, based on a cost-of-living index of 61 (Newcastle) vs 63 (Sheffield).
Is Newcastle or Sheffield cheaper to live in? +
Newcastle is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 61 vs 63 for Sheffield (London = 100). Rent in Newcastle averages £750/month (1-bed) vs £825/month in Sheffield.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a ux designer in Newcastle? +
A ux designer in Newcastle earning £44,000 takes home £2,933/month. With median 1-bed rent of £750/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 26% (comfortable). In Sheffield the equivalent ratio is 28%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Newcastle and Sheffield

Afford Newcastle on £45,000? Afford Sheffield on £45,000? Standard of living: UX Designer in Newcastle Standard of living: UX Designer in Sheffield