UX Designer · City comparison · 2026

Nottingham vs Sheffield

Sheffield wins on purchasing power. Sheffield ux designers have £85/month more disposable income after rent than their Nottingham counterparts.

Nottingham salary
£44,000
£2,933/mo take-home
Sheffield salary
£45,000
£2,993/mo take-home
Sheffield wins by
+£85
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Sheffield

After paying rent, a ux designer in Sheffield retains £85/month more than in Nottingham — that's £1,020/year extra in purchasing power.

+£85
per month
Nottingham
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £44,000
Net monthly £2,933
Rent (1-bed) £850
Rent-to-income 29% — Comfortable
After rent £2,083
Sheffield
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £45,000
Net monthly £2,993
Rent (1-bed) £825
Rent-to-income 28% — Comfortable
After rent £2,168

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Nottingham Sheffield Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £850 £825 -3%
Transport £58 £65 +12%
Council tax £118 £126 +7%
Groceries £260 £265 +2%
Disposable income remaining £1,514 £1,578 +4%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 63 for Nottingham and 63 for Sheffield, a salary of £44,000 in Nottingham delivers equivalent purchasing power to £44,000 in Sheffield.

Nottingham £44,000 ≈
£44,000
in Sheffield

Income retention after all essentials

Nottingham 52%
Sheffield 53%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Nottingham £2.39
Sheffield £2.39
Transit (single trip)
Nottingham £1.38
Sheffield £1.55
Gym membership
Nottingham £35/mo
Sheffield £35/mo
Cinema ticket
Nottingham £10.08
Sheffield £10.08

Frequently asked questions

Does a ux designer earn more in Nottingham or Sheffield? +
Nottingham pays a median £44,000 vs £45,000 in Sheffield — a gross difference of £1,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Sheffield professionals have £85/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a ux designer in Nottingham vs Sheffield? +
In Nottingham: gross £44,000£2,933/month net take-home. In Sheffield: gross £45,000£2,993/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Nottingham leaves £2,083/month vs Sheffield's £2,168/month.
What salary in Sheffield matches Nottingham purchasing power? +
Approximately £44,000 in Sheffield delivers equivalent purchasing power to £44,000 in Nottingham, based on a cost-of-living index of 63 (Nottingham) vs 63 (Sheffield).
Is Nottingham or Sheffield cheaper to live in? +
Nottingham and Sheffield have the same cost-of-living index of 63 (London = 100). Rent in Nottingham averages £850/month (1-bed) vs £825/month in Sheffield.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a ux designer in Nottingham? +
A ux designer in Nottingham earning £44,000 takes home £2,933/month. With median 1-bed rent of £850/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 29% (comfortable). In Sheffield the equivalent ratio is 28%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Nottingham and Sheffield

Afford Nottingham on £45,000? Afford Sheffield on £45,000? Standard of living: UX Designer in Nottingham Standard of living: UX Designer in Sheffield