Data Analyst · City comparison · 2026

Aberdeen vs Bristol

Aberdeen wins on purchasing power. Aberdeen data analysts have £443/month more disposable income after rent than their Bristol counterparts.

Aberdeen salary
£45,000
£2,956/mo take-home
Bristol salary
£42,000
£2,813/mo take-home
Aberdeen wins by
+£443
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Aberdeen

After paying rent, a data analyst in Aberdeen retains £443/month more than in Bristol — that's £5,316/year extra in purchasing power.

+£443
per month
Aberdeen
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £45,000
Net monthly £2,956
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 36% — Stretched
After rent £1,906
Bristol
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £42,000
Net monthly £2,813
Rent (1-bed) £1,350
Rent-to-income 48% — High pressure
After rent £1,463

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Aberdeen Bristol Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,050 £1,350 +29%
Transport £60 £80 +33%
Council tax £148 £148 0%
Groceries £285 £285 0%
Disposable income remaining £1,273 £814 -36%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 73 for Aberdeen and 75 for Bristol, a salary of £45,000 in Aberdeen delivers equivalent purchasing power to £46,250 in Bristol.

Aberdeen £45,000 ≈
£46,250
in Bristol

Income retention after all essentials

Aberdeen 43%
Bristol 29%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Aberdeen £2.77
Bristol £2.85
Transit (single trip)
Aberdeen £1.43
Bristol £1.90
Gym membership
Aberdeen £40/mo
Bristol £41/mo
Cinema ticket
Aberdeen £11.68
Bristol £12.00

Frequently asked questions

Does a data analyst earn more in Aberdeen or Bristol? +
Aberdeen pays a median £45,000 vs £42,000 in Bristol — a gross difference of £3,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Aberdeen professionals have £443/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a data analyst in Aberdeen vs Bristol? +
In Aberdeen: gross £45,000£2,956/month net take-home. In Bristol: gross £42,000£2,813/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Aberdeen leaves £1,906/month vs Bristol's £1,463/month.
What salary in Bristol matches Aberdeen purchasing power? +
Approximately £46,250 in Bristol delivers equivalent purchasing power to £45,000 in Aberdeen, based on a cost-of-living index of 73 (Aberdeen) vs 75 (Bristol).
Is Aberdeen or Bristol cheaper to live in? +
Aberdeen is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 73 vs 75 for Bristol (London = 100). Rent in Aberdeen averages £1,050/month (1-bed) vs £1,350/month in Bristol.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a data analyst in Aberdeen? +
A data analyst in Aberdeen earning £45,000 takes home £2,956/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,050/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 36% (stretched). In Bristol the equivalent ratio is 48%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Aberdeen and Bristol

Afford Aberdeen on £45,000? Afford Bristol on £40,000? Standard of living: Data Analyst in Aberdeen Standard of living: Data Analyst in Bristol