Bristol · Mid-level · 2026

£42,000 Data Analyst
in Bristol

A mid-level Bristol data analyst earning £42,000 takes home £2,813/month after tax and NI. Average 1-bed rent is £1,350/month, leaving £1,463/month after rent — a stressed financial position for Bristol's cost base.

Gross
£42,000
mid-level
Net monthly
£2,813
after tax & NI
After rent
£1,463
per month
Savings est.
£474
per month
Stretched — rent takes 48% of take-home. Consider a shared house or outer-area flat.

Monthly Budget — Mid-level Data Analyst in Bristol

Item Monthly
Gross annual salary £42,000/yr
Income tax −£491/mo
National Insurance −£196/mo
Net monthly take-home £2,813/mo
Rent (1-bed median) −£1,350/mo
Council tax −£148/mo
Transport −£80/mo
Groceries & utilities −£421/mo
Estimated monthly savings £474/mo

Tax computed using HMRC 2025/26 rates. Rent = Rightmove Q4 2025 median. Savings estimate deducts a £340 misc. buffer from remaining income.

Data Analyst Salary Range in Bristol

This page shows the mid-level salary (£42,000) — 100% of the median (£42,000).

P25 — Lower quartile
£34,000
25% earn less than this
Median — 50th percentile
£42,000
midpoint of all earners
P75 — Upper quartile
£53,000
25% earn more than this

Compare by Experience Level

Entry — £30,000 Mid — £42,000 Senior — £57,000

vs Bristol City Median

Mid-level Data Analyst
£42,000
vs
Bristol all-worker median
£35,000
20% above Bristol median

Make the Most of Your Salary

Best match
Amex Gold
Earn Membership Rewards on everyday spending. Min. income: £20,000.
Apply Now
Popular
Barclaycard Avios
Collect Avios on every purchase. Ideal for Bristol-based professionals.
Apply Now
Fee-free
Chase Cashback
1% cashback on all debit card spending. No annual fee, no minimum income.
Apply Now

Frequently Asked Questions

Is £42,000 a good data analyst salary in Bristol? +
£42,000 is the mid-level data analyst salary in Bristol, representing 100% of the median (£42,000). Net take-home is £2,813/month after tax and NI. Rent-to-income is 48%stressed. At 20% above the Bristol all-worker median of £35,000, this is a competitive salary for the city.
What is the average data analyst salary in Bristol? +
The median Bristol data analyst salary is £42,000 (LinkedIn 2025). The lower quartile (P25) is £34,000 and the upper quartile (P75) is £53,000. Entry-level roles typically start around £30,000, while senior professionals reach £57,000.
How much can a data analyst in Bristol save each month? +
On £42,000 in Bristol, after rent (£1,350/mo), council tax (£148/mo), transport (£80/mo) and groceries & utilities (£421/mo), estimated monthly savings capacity is approximately £474/month.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a data analyst in Bristol? +
On £42,000 in Bristol, the rent-to-income ratio for a 1-bed flat is 48%. The guideline for comfortable solo living is under 33%. To achieve a 33% RTI on a Bristol 1-bed (£1,350/mo), you need approximately £48,500 gross annual salary.