Data Analyst · City comparison · 2026

Bristol vs London

Bristol wins on purchasing power. Bristol data analysts have £120/month more disposable income after rent than their London counterparts.

Bristol salary
£42,000
£2,813/mo take-home
London salary
£52,000
£3,393/mo take-home
Bristol wins by
+£120
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Bristol

After paying rent, a data analyst in Bristol retains £120/month more than in London — that's £1,440/year extra in purchasing power.

+£120
per month
Bristol
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £42,000
Net monthly £2,813
Rent (1-bed) £1,350
Rent-to-income 48% — High pressure
After rent £1,463
London
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £52,000
Net monthly £3,393
Rent (1-bed) £2,050
Rent-to-income 60% — High pressure
After rent £1,343

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Bristol London Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,350 £2,050 +52%
Transport £80 £185 +131%
Council tax £148 £165 +11%
Groceries £285 £320 +12%
Disposable income remaining £814 £531 -35%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 75 for Bristol and 100 for London, a salary of £42,000 in Bristol delivers equivalent purchasing power to £56,000 in London.

Bristol £42,000 ≈
£56,000
in London

Income retention after all essentials

Bristol 29%
London 16%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Bristol £2.85
London £3.80
Transit (single trip)
Bristol £1.90
London £4.40
Gym membership
Bristol £41/mo
London £55/mo
Cinema ticket
Bristol £12.00
London £16.00

Frequently asked questions

Does a data analyst earn more in Bristol or London? +
Bristol pays a median £42,000 vs £52,000 in London — a gross difference of £10,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Bristol professionals have £120/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a data analyst in Bristol vs London? +
In Bristol: gross £42,000£2,813/month net take-home. In London: gross £52,000£3,393/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Bristol leaves £1,463/month vs London's £1,343/month.
What salary in London matches Bristol purchasing power? +
Approximately £56,000 in London delivers equivalent purchasing power to £42,000 in Bristol, based on a cost-of-living index of 75 (Bristol) vs 100 (London).
Is Bristol or London cheaper to live in? +
Bristol is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 75 vs 100 for London (London = 100). Rent in Bristol averages £1,350/month (1-bed) vs £2,050/month in London.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a data analyst in Bristol? +
A data analyst in Bristol earning £42,000 takes home £2,813/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,350/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 48% (high pressure). In London the equivalent ratio is 60%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Bristol and London

Afford Bristol on £40,000? Afford London on £50,000? Salary equivalence: Bristol → London Standard of living: Data Analyst in Bristol Standard of living: Data Analyst in London