Data Analyst · City comparison · 2026

Aberdeen vs Edinburgh

Aberdeen wins on purchasing power. Aberdeen data analysts have £92/month more disposable income after rent than their Edinburgh counterparts.

Aberdeen salary
£45,000
£2,956/mo take-home
Edinburgh salary
£44,000
£2,914/mo take-home
Aberdeen wins by
+£92
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Aberdeen

After paying rent, a data analyst in Aberdeen retains £92/month more than in Edinburgh — that's £1,104/year extra in purchasing power.

+£92
per month
Aberdeen
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £45,000
Net monthly £2,956
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 36% — Stretched
After rent £1,906
Edinburgh
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £44,000
Net monthly £2,914
Rent (1-bed) £1,100
Rent-to-income 38% — Stretched
After rent £1,814

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Aberdeen Edinburgh Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,050 £1,100 +5%
Transport £60 £62 +3%
Council tax £148 £155 +5%
Groceries £285 £280 -2%
Disposable income remaining £1,273 £1,187 -7%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 73 for Aberdeen and 72 for Edinburgh, a salary of £45,000 in Aberdeen delivers equivalent purchasing power to £44,400 in Edinburgh.

Aberdeen £45,000 ≈
£44,400
in Edinburgh

Income retention after all essentials

Aberdeen 43%
Edinburgh 41%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Aberdeen £2.77
Edinburgh £2.74
Transit (single trip)
Aberdeen £1.43
Edinburgh £1.48
Gym membership
Aberdeen £40/mo
Edinburgh £40/mo
Cinema ticket
Aberdeen £11.68
Edinburgh £11.52

Frequently asked questions

Does a data analyst earn more in Aberdeen or Edinburgh? +
Aberdeen pays a median £45,000 vs £44,000 in Edinburgh — a gross difference of £1,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Aberdeen professionals have £92/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a data analyst in Aberdeen vs Edinburgh? +
In Aberdeen: gross £45,000£2,956/month net take-home. In Edinburgh: gross £44,000£2,914/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Aberdeen leaves £1,906/month vs Edinburgh's £1,814/month.
What salary in Edinburgh matches Aberdeen purchasing power? +
Approximately £44,400 in Edinburgh delivers equivalent purchasing power to £45,000 in Aberdeen, based on a cost-of-living index of 73 (Aberdeen) vs 72 (Edinburgh).
Is Aberdeen or Edinburgh cheaper to live in? +
Edinburgh is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 72 vs 73 for Aberdeen (London = 100). Rent in Aberdeen averages £1,050/month (1-bed) vs £1,100/month in Edinburgh.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a data analyst in Aberdeen? +
A data analyst in Aberdeen earning £45,000 takes home £2,956/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,050/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 36% (stretched). In Edinburgh the equivalent ratio is 38%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Aberdeen and Edinburgh

Afford Aberdeen on £45,000? Afford Edinburgh on £45,000? Standard of living: Data Analyst in Aberdeen Standard of living: Data Analyst in Edinburgh