Frequently Asked Questions
Is £44,000 a good data analyst salary in Edinburgh?
+
£44,000 is the mid-level data analyst salary in Edinburgh, representing 100% of the median (£44,000).
Net take-home is £2,914/month after tax and NI.
Rent-to-income is 38% — tight.
At 23% above the Edinburgh all-worker median of £35,900, this is a competitive salary for the city.
What is the average data analyst salary in Edinburgh?
+
The median Edinburgh data analyst salary is £44,000 (LinkedIn 2025).
The lower quartile (P25) is £35,000 and the upper quartile (P75) is £55,000.
Entry-level roles typically start around £31,500,
while senior professionals reach £60,000.
How much can a data analyst in Edinburgh save each month?
+
On £44,000 in Edinburgh, after rent (£1,100/mo), council tax (£155/mo),
transport (£62/mo) and groceries & utilities (£410/mo),
estimated monthly savings capacity is approximately £847/month.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a data analyst in Edinburgh?
+
On £44,000 in Edinburgh, the rent-to-income ratio for a 1-bed flat is 38%.
The guideline for comfortable solo living is under 33%.
To achieve a 33% RTI on a Edinburgh 1-bed (£1,100/mo),
you need approximately £39,500 gross annual salary.