Data Analyst · City comparison · 2026

Birmingham vs Bristol

Birmingham wins on purchasing power. Birmingham data analysts have £380/month more disposable income after rent than their Bristol counterparts.

Birmingham salary
£40,000
£2,693/mo take-home
Bristol salary
£42,000
£2,813/mo take-home
Birmingham wins by
+£380
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Birmingham

After paying rent, a data analyst in Birmingham retains £380/month more than in Bristol — that's £4,560/year extra in purchasing power.

+£380
per month
Birmingham
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £40,000
Net monthly £2,693
Rent (1-bed) £850
Rent-to-income 32% — Comfortable
After rent £1,843
Bristol
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £42,000
Net monthly £2,813
Rent (1-bed) £1,350
Rent-to-income 48% — High pressure
After rent £1,463

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Birmingham Bristol Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £850 £1,350 +59%
Transport £65 £80 +23%
Council tax £118 £148 +25%
Groceries £265 £285 +8%
Disposable income remaining £1,255 £814 -35%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 65 for Birmingham and 75 for Bristol, a salary of £40,000 in Birmingham delivers equivalent purchasing power to £46,150 in Bristol.

Birmingham £40,000 ≈
£46,150
in Bristol

Income retention after all essentials

Birmingham 47%
Bristol 29%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Birmingham £2.47
Bristol £2.85
Transit (single trip)
Birmingham £1.55
Bristol £1.90
Gym membership
Birmingham £36/mo
Bristol £41/mo
Cinema ticket
Birmingham £10.40
Bristol £12.00

Frequently asked questions

Does a data analyst earn more in Birmingham or Bristol? +
Birmingham pays a median £40,000 vs £42,000 in Bristol — a gross difference of £2,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Birmingham professionals have £380/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a data analyst in Birmingham vs Bristol? +
In Birmingham: gross £40,000£2,693/month net take-home. In Bristol: gross £42,000£2,813/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Birmingham leaves £1,843/month vs Bristol's £1,463/month.
What salary in Bristol matches Birmingham purchasing power? +
Approximately £46,150 in Bristol delivers equivalent purchasing power to £40,000 in Birmingham, based on a cost-of-living index of 65 (Birmingham) vs 75 (Bristol).
Is Birmingham or Bristol cheaper to live in? +
Birmingham is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 65 vs 75 for Bristol (London = 100). Rent in Birmingham averages £850/month (1-bed) vs £1,350/month in Bristol.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a data analyst in Birmingham? +
A data analyst in Birmingham earning £40,000 takes home £2,693/month. With median 1-bed rent of £850/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 32% (comfortable). In Bristol the equivalent ratio is 48%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Birmingham and Bristol

Afford Birmingham on £40,000? Afford Bristol on £40,000? Salary equivalence: Birmingham → Bristol Standard of living: Data Analyst in Birmingham Standard of living: Data Analyst in Bristol