Data Analyst · City comparison · 2026

Birmingham vs Edinburgh

Birmingham wins on purchasing power. Birmingham data analysts have £29/month more disposable income after rent than their Edinburgh counterparts.

Birmingham salary
£40,000
£2,693/mo take-home
Edinburgh salary
£44,000
£2,914/mo take-home
Birmingham wins by
+£29
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Birmingham

After paying rent, a data analyst in Birmingham retains £29/month more than in Edinburgh — that's £348/year extra in purchasing power.

+£29
per month
Birmingham
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £40,000
Net monthly £2,693
Rent (1-bed) £850
Rent-to-income 32% — Comfortable
After rent £1,843
Edinburgh
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £44,000
Net monthly £2,914
Rent (1-bed) £1,100
Rent-to-income 38% — Stretched
After rent £1,814

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Birmingham Edinburgh Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £850 £1,100 +29%
Transport £65 £62 -5%
Council tax £118 £155 +31%
Groceries £265 £280 +6%
Disposable income remaining £1,255 £1,187 -5%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 65 for Birmingham and 72 for Edinburgh, a salary of £40,000 in Birmingham delivers equivalent purchasing power to £44,300 in Edinburgh.

Birmingham £40,000 ≈
£44,300
in Edinburgh

Income retention after all essentials

Birmingham 47%
Edinburgh 41%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Birmingham £2.47
Edinburgh £2.74
Transit (single trip)
Birmingham £1.55
Edinburgh £1.48
Gym membership
Birmingham £36/mo
Edinburgh £40/mo
Cinema ticket
Birmingham £10.40
Edinburgh £11.52

Frequently asked questions

Does a data analyst earn more in Birmingham or Edinburgh? +
Birmingham pays a median £40,000 vs £44,000 in Edinburgh — a gross difference of £4,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Birmingham professionals have £29/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a data analyst in Birmingham vs Edinburgh? +
In Birmingham: gross £40,000£2,693/month net take-home. In Edinburgh: gross £44,000£2,914/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Birmingham leaves £1,843/month vs Edinburgh's £1,814/month.
What salary in Edinburgh matches Birmingham purchasing power? +
Approximately £44,300 in Edinburgh delivers equivalent purchasing power to £40,000 in Birmingham, based on a cost-of-living index of 65 (Birmingham) vs 72 (Edinburgh).
Is Birmingham or Edinburgh cheaper to live in? +
Birmingham is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 65 vs 72 for Edinburgh (London = 100). Rent in Birmingham averages £850/month (1-bed) vs £1,100/month in Edinburgh.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a data analyst in Birmingham? +
A data analyst in Birmingham earning £40,000 takes home £2,693/month. With median 1-bed rent of £850/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 32% (comfortable). In Edinburgh the equivalent ratio is 38%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Birmingham and Edinburgh

Afford Birmingham on £40,000? Afford Edinburgh on £45,000? Salary equivalence: Birmingham → Edinburgh Standard of living: Data Analyst in Birmingham Standard of living: Data Analyst in Edinburgh