Data Analyst · City comparison · 2026

Bristol vs Cardiff

Cardiff wins on purchasing power. Cardiff data analysts have £90/month more disposable income after rent than their Bristol counterparts.

Bristol salary
£42,000
£2,813/mo take-home
Cardiff salary
£36,000
£2,453/mo take-home
Cardiff wins by
+£90
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Cardiff

After paying rent, a data analyst in Cardiff retains £90/month more than in Bristol — that's £1,080/year extra in purchasing power.

+£90
per month
Bristol
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £42,000
Net monthly £2,813
Rent (1-bed) £1,350
Rent-to-income 48% — High pressure
After rent £1,463
Cardiff
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £36,000
Net monthly £2,453
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 37% — Stretched
After rent £1,553

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Bristol Cardiff Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,350 £900 -33%
Transport £80 £50 -37%
Council tax £148 £132 -11%
Groceries £285 £255 -11%
Disposable income remaining £814 £983 +21%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 75 for Bristol and 64 for Cardiff, a salary of £42,000 in Bristol delivers equivalent purchasing power to £35,850 in Cardiff.

Bristol £42,000 ≈
£35,850
in Cardiff

Income retention after all essentials

Bristol 29%
Cardiff 40%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Bristol £2.85
Cardiff £2.43
Transit (single trip)
Bristol £1.90
Cardiff £1.19
Gym membership
Bristol £41/mo
Cardiff £35/mo
Cinema ticket
Bristol £12.00
Cardiff £10.24

Frequently asked questions

Does a data analyst earn more in Bristol or Cardiff? +
Bristol pays a median £42,000 vs £36,000 in Cardiff — a gross difference of £6,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Cardiff professionals have £90/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a data analyst in Bristol vs Cardiff? +
In Bristol: gross £42,000£2,813/month net take-home. In Cardiff: gross £36,000£2,453/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Bristol leaves £1,463/month vs Cardiff's £1,553/month.
What salary in Cardiff matches Bristol purchasing power? +
Approximately £35,850 in Cardiff delivers equivalent purchasing power to £42,000 in Bristol, based on a cost-of-living index of 75 (Bristol) vs 64 (Cardiff).
Is Bristol or Cardiff cheaper to live in? +
Cardiff is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 64 vs 75 for Bristol (London = 100). Rent in Bristol averages £1,350/month (1-bed) vs £900/month in Cardiff.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a data analyst in Bristol? +
A data analyst in Bristol earning £42,000 takes home £2,813/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,350/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 48% (high pressure). In Cardiff the equivalent ratio is 37%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Bristol and Cardiff

Afford Bristol on £40,000? Afford Cardiff on £35,000? Salary equivalence: Bristol → Cardiff Standard of living: Data Analyst in Bristol Standard of living: Data Analyst in Cardiff