Data Analyst · City comparison · 2026

Bristol vs Glasgow

Glasgow wins on purchasing power. Glasgow data analysts have £320/month more disposable income after rent than their Bristol counterparts.

Bristol salary
£42,000
£2,813/mo take-home
Glasgow salary
£40,000
£2,683/mo take-home
Glasgow wins by
+£320
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Glasgow

After paying rent, a data analyst in Glasgow retains £320/month more than in Bristol — that's £3,840/year extra in purchasing power.

+£320
per month
Bristol
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £42,000
Net monthly £2,813
Rent (1-bed) £1,350
Rent-to-income 48% — High pressure
After rent £1,463
Glasgow
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £40,000
Net monthly £2,683
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 34% — Stretched
After rent £1,783

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Bristol Glasgow Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,350 £900 -33%
Transport £80 £55 -31%
Council tax £148 £148 0%
Groceries £285 £265 -7%
Disposable income remaining £814 £1,185 +46%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 75 for Bristol and 62 for Glasgow, a salary of £42,000 in Bristol delivers equivalent purchasing power to £34,700 in Glasgow.

Bristol £42,000 ≈
£34,700
in Glasgow

Income retention after all essentials

Bristol 29%
Glasgow 44%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Bristol £2.85
Glasgow £2.36
Transit (single trip)
Bristol £1.90
Glasgow £1.31
Gym membership
Bristol £41/mo
Glasgow £34/mo
Cinema ticket
Bristol £12.00
Glasgow £9.92

Frequently asked questions

Does a data analyst earn more in Bristol or Glasgow? +
Bristol pays a median £42,000 vs £40,000 in Glasgow — a gross difference of £2,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Glasgow professionals have £320/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a data analyst in Bristol vs Glasgow? +
In Bristol: gross £42,000£2,813/month net take-home. In Glasgow: gross £40,000£2,683/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Bristol leaves £1,463/month vs Glasgow's £1,783/month.
What salary in Glasgow matches Bristol purchasing power? +
Approximately £34,700 in Glasgow delivers equivalent purchasing power to £42,000 in Bristol, based on a cost-of-living index of 75 (Bristol) vs 62 (Glasgow).
Is Bristol or Glasgow cheaper to live in? +
Glasgow is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 62 vs 75 for Bristol (London = 100). Rent in Bristol averages £1,350/month (1-bed) vs £900/month in Glasgow.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a data analyst in Bristol? +
A data analyst in Bristol earning £42,000 takes home £2,813/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,350/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 48% (high pressure). In Glasgow the equivalent ratio is 34%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Bristol and Glasgow

Afford Bristol on £40,000? Afford Glasgow on £40,000? Salary equivalence: Bristol → Glasgow Standard of living: Data Analyst in Bristol Standard of living: Data Analyst in Glasgow