Data Analyst · City comparison · 2026

Bristol vs Leeds

Leeds wins on purchasing power. Leeds data analysts have £330/month more disposable income after rent than their Bristol counterparts.

Bristol salary
£42,000
£2,813/mo take-home
Leeds salary
£40,000
£2,693/mo take-home
Leeds wins by
+£330
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Leeds

After paying rent, a data analyst in Leeds retains £330/month more than in Bristol — that's £3,960/year extra in purchasing power.

+£330
per month
Bristol
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £42,000
Net monthly £2,813
Rent (1-bed) £1,350
Rent-to-income 48% — High pressure
After rent £1,463
Leeds
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £40,000
Net monthly £2,693
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 33% — Comfortable
After rent £1,793

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Bristol Leeds Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,350 £900 -33%
Transport £80 £65 -19%
Council tax £148 £112 -24%
Groceries £285 £270 -5%
Disposable income remaining £814 £1,211 +49%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 75 for Bristol and 66 for Leeds, a salary of £42,000 in Bristol delivers equivalent purchasing power to £36,950 in Leeds.

Bristol £42,000 ≈
£36,950
in Leeds

Income retention after all essentials

Bristol 29%
Leeds 45%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Bristol £2.85
Leeds £2.51
Transit (single trip)
Bristol £1.90
Leeds £1.55
Gym membership
Bristol £41/mo
Leeds £36/mo
Cinema ticket
Bristol £12.00
Leeds £10.56

Frequently asked questions

Does a data analyst earn more in Bristol or Leeds? +
Bristol pays a median £42,000 vs £40,000 in Leeds — a gross difference of £2,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Leeds professionals have £330/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a data analyst in Bristol vs Leeds? +
In Bristol: gross £42,000£2,813/month net take-home. In Leeds: gross £40,000£2,693/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Bristol leaves £1,463/month vs Leeds's £1,793/month.
What salary in Leeds matches Bristol purchasing power? +
Approximately £36,950 in Leeds delivers equivalent purchasing power to £42,000 in Bristol, based on a cost-of-living index of 75 (Bristol) vs 66 (Leeds).
Is Bristol or Leeds cheaper to live in? +
Leeds is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 66 vs 75 for Bristol (London = 100). Rent in Bristol averages £1,350/month (1-bed) vs £900/month in Leeds.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a data analyst in Bristol? +
A data analyst in Bristol earning £42,000 takes home £2,813/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,350/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 48% (high pressure). In Leeds the equivalent ratio is 33%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Bristol and Leeds

Afford Bristol on £40,000? Afford Leeds on £40,000? Salary equivalence: Bristol → Leeds Standard of living: Data Analyst in Bristol Standard of living: Data Analyst in Leeds