Data Analyst · City comparison · 2026

Bristol vs Manchester

Manchester wins on purchasing power. Manchester data analysts have £300/month more disposable income after rent than their Bristol counterparts.

Bristol salary
£42,000
£2,813/mo take-home
Manchester salary
£42,000
£2,813/mo take-home
Manchester wins by
+£300
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Manchester

After paying rent, a data analyst in Manchester retains £300/month more than in Bristol — that's £3,600/year extra in purchasing power.

+£300
per month
Bristol
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £42,000
Net monthly £2,813
Rent (1-bed) £1,350
Rent-to-income 48% — High pressure
After rent £1,463
Manchester
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £42,000
Net monthly £2,813
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 37% — Stretched
After rent £1,763

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Bristol Manchester Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,350 £1,050 -22%
Transport £80 £75 -6%
Council tax £148 £128 -14%
Groceries £285 £280 -2%
Disposable income remaining £814 £1,135 +39%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 75 for Bristol and 68 for Manchester, a salary of £42,000 in Bristol delivers equivalent purchasing power to £38,100 in Manchester.

Bristol £42,000 ≈
£38,100
in Manchester

Income retention after all essentials

Bristol 29%
Manchester 40%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Bristol £2.85
Manchester £2.58
Transit (single trip)
Bristol £1.90
Manchester £1.79
Gym membership
Bristol £41/mo
Manchester £37/mo
Cinema ticket
Bristol £12.00
Manchester £10.88

Frequently asked questions

Does a data analyst earn more in Bristol or Manchester? +
Bristol pays a median £42,000 vs £42,000 in Manchester — a gross difference of £0. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Manchester professionals have £300/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a data analyst in Bristol vs Manchester? +
In Bristol: gross £42,000£2,813/month net take-home. In Manchester: gross £42,000£2,813/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Bristol leaves £1,463/month vs Manchester's £1,763/month.