Data Analyst · City comparison · 2026

Bristol vs Nottingham

Nottingham wins on purchasing power. Nottingham data analysts have £260/month more disposable income after rent than their Bristol counterparts.

Bristol salary
£42,000
£2,813/mo take-home
Nottingham salary
£38,000
£2,573/mo take-home
Nottingham wins by
+£260
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Nottingham

After paying rent, a data analyst in Nottingham retains £260/month more than in Bristol — that's £3,120/year extra in purchasing power.

+£260
per month
Bristol
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £42,000
Net monthly £2,813
Rent (1-bed) £1,350
Rent-to-income 48% — High pressure
After rent £1,463
Nottingham
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £38,000
Net monthly £2,573
Rent (1-bed) £850
Rent-to-income 33% — Comfortable
After rent £1,723

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Bristol Nottingham Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,350 £850 -37%
Transport £80 £58 -28%
Council tax £148 £118 -20%
Groceries £285 £260 -9%
Disposable income remaining £814 £1,154 +42%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 75 for Bristol and 63 for Nottingham, a salary of £42,000 in Bristol delivers equivalent purchasing power to £35,300 in Nottingham.

Bristol £42,000 ≈
£35,300
in Nottingham

Income retention after all essentials

Bristol 29%
Nottingham 45%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Bristol £2.85
Nottingham £2.39
Transit (single trip)
Bristol £1.90
Nottingham £1.38
Gym membership
Bristol £41/mo
Nottingham £35/mo
Cinema ticket
Bristol £12.00
Nottingham £10.08

Frequently asked questions

Does a data analyst earn more in Bristol or Nottingham? +
Bristol pays a median £42,000 vs £38,000 in Nottingham — a gross difference of £4,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Nottingham professionals have £260/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a data analyst in Bristol vs Nottingham? +
In Bristol: gross £42,000£2,813/month net take-home. In Nottingham: gross £38,000£2,573/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Bristol leaves £1,463/month vs Nottingham's £1,723/month.
What salary in Nottingham matches Bristol purchasing power? +
Approximately £35,300 in Nottingham delivers equivalent purchasing power to £42,000 in Bristol, based on a cost-of-living index of 75 (Bristol) vs 63 (Nottingham).
Is Bristol or Nottingham cheaper to live in? +
Nottingham is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 63 vs 75 for Bristol (London = 100). Rent in Bristol averages £1,350/month (1-bed) vs £850/month in Nottingham.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a data analyst in Bristol? +
A data analyst in Bristol earning £42,000 takes home £2,813/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,350/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 48% (high pressure). In Nottingham the equivalent ratio is 33%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Bristol and Nottingham

Afford Bristol on £40,000? Afford Nottingham on £40,000? Salary equivalence: Bristol → Nottingham Standard of living: Data Analyst in Bristol Standard of living: Data Analyst in Nottingham