Data Analyst · City comparison · 2026

Bristol vs Sheffield

Sheffield wins on purchasing power. Sheffield data analysts have £285/month more disposable income after rent than their Bristol counterparts.

Bristol salary
£42,000
£2,813/mo take-home
Sheffield salary
£38,000
£2,573/mo take-home
Sheffield wins by
+£285
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Sheffield

After paying rent, a data analyst in Sheffield retains £285/month more than in Bristol — that's £3,420/year extra in purchasing power.

+£285
per month
Bristol
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £42,000
Net monthly £2,813
Rent (1-bed) £1,350
Rent-to-income 48% — High pressure
After rent £1,463
Sheffield
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £38,000
Net monthly £2,573
Rent (1-bed) £825
Rent-to-income 32% — Comfortable
After rent £1,748

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Bristol Sheffield Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,350 £825 -39%
Transport £80 £65 -19%
Council tax £148 £126 -15%
Groceries £285 £265 -7%
Disposable income remaining £814 £1,158 +42%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 75 for Bristol and 63 for Sheffield, a salary of £42,000 in Bristol delivers equivalent purchasing power to £35,300 in Sheffield.

Bristol £42,000 ≈
£35,300
in Sheffield

Income retention after all essentials

Bristol 29%
Sheffield 45%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Bristol £2.85
Sheffield £2.39
Transit (single trip)
Bristol £1.90
Sheffield £1.55
Gym membership
Bristol £41/mo
Sheffield £35/mo
Cinema ticket
Bristol £12.00
Sheffield £10.08

Frequently asked questions

Does a data analyst earn more in Bristol or Sheffield? +
Bristol pays a median £42,000 vs £38,000 in Sheffield — a gross difference of £4,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Sheffield professionals have £285/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a data analyst in Bristol vs Sheffield? +
In Bristol: gross £42,000£2,813/month net take-home. In Sheffield: gross £38,000£2,573/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Bristol leaves £1,463/month vs Sheffield's £1,748/month.
What salary in Sheffield matches Bristol purchasing power? +
Approximately £35,300 in Sheffield delivers equivalent purchasing power to £42,000 in Bristol, based on a cost-of-living index of 75 (Bristol) vs 63 (Sheffield).
Is Bristol or Sheffield cheaper to live in? +
Sheffield is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 63 vs 75 for Bristol (London = 100). Rent in Bristol averages £1,350/month (1-bed) vs £825/month in Sheffield.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a data analyst in Bristol? +
A data analyst in Bristol earning £42,000 takes home £2,813/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,350/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 48% (high pressure). In Sheffield the equivalent ratio is 32%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Bristol and Sheffield

Afford Bristol on £40,000? Afford Sheffield on £40,000? Salary equivalence: Bristol → Sheffield Standard of living: Data Analyst in Bristol Standard of living: Data Analyst in Sheffield