Data Analyst · City comparison · 2026

Cardiff vs Edinburgh

Edinburgh wins on purchasing power. Edinburgh data analysts have £261/month more disposable income after rent than their Cardiff counterparts.

Cardiff salary
£36,000
£2,453/mo take-home
Edinburgh salary
£44,000
£2,914/mo take-home
Edinburgh wins by
+£261
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Edinburgh

After paying rent, a data analyst in Edinburgh retains £261/month more than in Cardiff — that's £3,132/year extra in purchasing power.

+£261
per month
Cardiff
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £36,000
Net monthly £2,453
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 37% — Stretched
After rent £1,553
Edinburgh
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £44,000
Net monthly £2,914
Rent (1-bed) £1,100
Rent-to-income 38% — Stretched
After rent £1,814

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Cardiff Edinburgh Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £900 £1,100 +22%
Transport £50 £62 +24%
Council tax £132 £155 +17%
Groceries £255 £280 +10%
Disposable income remaining £983 £1,187 +21%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 64 for Cardiff and 72 for Edinburgh, a salary of £36,000 in Cardiff delivers equivalent purchasing power to £40,500 in Edinburgh.

Cardiff £36,000 ≈
£40,500
in Edinburgh

Income retention after all essentials

Cardiff 40%
Edinburgh 41%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Cardiff £2.43
Edinburgh £2.74
Transit (single trip)
Cardiff £1.19
Edinburgh £1.48
Gym membership
Cardiff £35/mo
Edinburgh £40/mo
Cinema ticket
Cardiff £10.24
Edinburgh £11.52

Frequently asked questions

Does a data analyst earn more in Cardiff or Edinburgh? +
Cardiff pays a median £36,000 vs £44,000 in Edinburgh — a gross difference of £8,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Edinburgh professionals have £261/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a data analyst in Cardiff vs Edinburgh? +
In Cardiff: gross £36,000£2,453/month net take-home. In Edinburgh: gross £44,000£2,914/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Cardiff leaves £1,553/month vs Edinburgh's £1,814/month.
What salary in Edinburgh matches Cardiff purchasing power? +
Approximately £40,500 in Edinburgh delivers equivalent purchasing power to £36,000 in Cardiff, based on a cost-of-living index of 64 (Cardiff) vs 72 (Edinburgh).
Is Cardiff or Edinburgh cheaper to live in? +
Cardiff is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 64 vs 72 for Edinburgh (London = 100). Rent in Cardiff averages £900/month (1-bed) vs £1,100/month in Edinburgh.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a data analyst in Cardiff? +
A data analyst in Cardiff earning £36,000 takes home £2,453/month. With median 1-bed rent of £900/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 37% (stretched). In Edinburgh the equivalent ratio is 38%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Cardiff and Edinburgh

Afford Cardiff on £35,000? Afford Edinburgh on £45,000? Salary equivalence: Cardiff → Edinburgh Standard of living: Data Analyst in Cardiff Standard of living: Data Analyst in Edinburgh