Data Analyst · City comparison · 2026

Edinburgh vs Glasgow

Edinburgh wins on purchasing power. Edinburgh data analysts have £31/month more disposable income after rent than their Glasgow counterparts.

Edinburgh salary
£44,000
£2,914/mo take-home
Glasgow salary
£40,000
£2,683/mo take-home
Edinburgh wins by
+£31
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Edinburgh

After paying rent, a data analyst in Edinburgh retains £31/month more than in Glasgow — that's £372/year extra in purchasing power.

+£31
per month
Edinburgh
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £44,000
Net monthly £2,914
Rent (1-bed) £1,100
Rent-to-income 38% — Stretched
After rent £1,814
Glasgow
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £40,000
Net monthly £2,683
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 34% — Stretched
After rent £1,783

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Edinburgh Glasgow Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,100 £900 -18%
Transport £62 £55 -11%
Council tax £155 £148 -5%
Groceries £280 £265 -5%
Disposable income remaining £1,187 £1,185 0%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 72 for Edinburgh and 62 for Glasgow, a salary of £44,000 in Edinburgh delivers equivalent purchasing power to £37,900 in Glasgow.

Edinburgh £44,000 ≈
£37,900
in Glasgow

Income retention after all essentials

Edinburgh 41%
Glasgow 44%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Edinburgh £2.74
Glasgow £2.36
Transit (single trip)
Edinburgh £1.48
Glasgow £1.31
Gym membership
Edinburgh £40/mo
Glasgow £34/mo
Cinema ticket
Edinburgh £11.52
Glasgow £9.92

Frequently asked questions

Does a data analyst earn more in Edinburgh or Glasgow? +
Edinburgh pays a median £44,000 vs £40,000 in Glasgow — a gross difference of £4,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Edinburgh professionals have £31/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a data analyst in Edinburgh vs Glasgow? +
In Edinburgh: gross £44,000£2,914/month net take-home. In Glasgow: gross £40,000£2,683/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Edinburgh leaves £1,814/month vs Glasgow's £1,783/month.
What salary in Glasgow matches Edinburgh purchasing power? +
Approximately £37,900 in Glasgow delivers equivalent purchasing power to £44,000 in Edinburgh, based on a cost-of-living index of 72 (Edinburgh) vs 62 (Glasgow).
Is Edinburgh or Glasgow cheaper to live in? +
Glasgow is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 62 vs 72 for Edinburgh (London = 100). Rent in Edinburgh averages £1,100/month (1-bed) vs £900/month in Glasgow.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a data analyst in Edinburgh? +
A data analyst in Edinburgh earning £44,000 takes home £2,914/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,100/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 38% (stretched). In Glasgow the equivalent ratio is 34%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Edinburgh and Glasgow

Afford Edinburgh on £45,000? Afford Glasgow on £40,000? Salary equivalence: Edinburgh → Glasgow Standard of living: Data Analyst in Edinburgh Standard of living: Data Analyst in Glasgow