Data Analyst · City comparison · 2026

Edinburgh vs Leeds

Edinburgh wins on purchasing power. Edinburgh data analysts have £21/month more disposable income after rent than their Leeds counterparts.

Edinburgh salary
£44,000
£2,914/mo take-home
Leeds salary
£40,000
£2,693/mo take-home
Edinburgh wins by
+£21
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Edinburgh

After paying rent, a data analyst in Edinburgh retains £21/month more than in Leeds — that's £252/year extra in purchasing power.

+£21
per month
Edinburgh
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £44,000
Net monthly £2,914
Rent (1-bed) £1,100
Rent-to-income 38% — Stretched
After rent £1,814
Leeds
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £40,000
Net monthly £2,693
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 33% — Comfortable
After rent £1,793

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Edinburgh Leeds Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,100 £900 -18%
Transport £62 £65 +5%
Council tax £155 £112 -28%
Groceries £280 £270 -4%
Disposable income remaining £1,187 £1,211 +2%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 72 for Edinburgh and 66 for Leeds, a salary of £44,000 in Edinburgh delivers equivalent purchasing power to £40,350 in Leeds.

Edinburgh £44,000 ≈
£40,350
in Leeds

Income retention after all essentials

Edinburgh 41%
Leeds 45%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Edinburgh £2.74
Leeds £2.51
Transit (single trip)
Edinburgh £1.48
Leeds £1.55
Gym membership
Edinburgh £40/mo
Leeds £36/mo
Cinema ticket
Edinburgh £11.52
Leeds £10.56

Frequently asked questions

Does a data analyst earn more in Edinburgh or Leeds? +
Edinburgh pays a median £44,000 vs £40,000 in Leeds — a gross difference of £4,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Edinburgh professionals have £21/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a data analyst in Edinburgh vs Leeds? +
In Edinburgh: gross £44,000£2,914/month net take-home. In Leeds: gross £40,000£2,693/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Edinburgh leaves £1,814/month vs Leeds's £1,793/month.
What salary in Leeds matches Edinburgh purchasing power? +
Approximately £40,350 in Leeds delivers equivalent purchasing power to £44,000 in Edinburgh, based on a cost-of-living index of 72 (Edinburgh) vs 66 (Leeds).
Is Edinburgh or Leeds cheaper to live in? +
Leeds is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 66 vs 72 for Edinburgh (London = 100). Rent in Edinburgh averages £1,100/month (1-bed) vs £900/month in Leeds.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a data analyst in Edinburgh? +
A data analyst in Edinburgh earning £44,000 takes home £2,914/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,100/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 38% (stretched). In Leeds the equivalent ratio is 33%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Edinburgh and Leeds

Afford Edinburgh on £45,000? Afford Leeds on £40,000? Salary equivalence: Edinburgh → Leeds Standard of living: Data Analyst in Edinburgh Standard of living: Data Analyst in Leeds