Data Analyst · City comparison · 2026

Edinburgh vs Manchester

Edinburgh wins on purchasing power. Edinburgh data analysts have £51/month more disposable income after rent than their Manchester counterparts.

Edinburgh salary
£44,000
£2,914/mo take-home
Manchester salary
£42,000
£2,813/mo take-home
Edinburgh wins by
+£51
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Edinburgh

After paying rent, a data analyst in Edinburgh retains £51/month more than in Manchester — that's £612/year extra in purchasing power.

+£51
per month
Edinburgh
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £44,000
Net monthly £2,914
Rent (1-bed) £1,100
Rent-to-income 38% — Stretched
After rent £1,814
Manchester
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £42,000
Net monthly £2,813
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 37% — Stretched
After rent £1,763

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Edinburgh Manchester Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,100 £1,050 -5%
Transport £62 £75 +21%
Council tax £155 £128 -17%
Groceries £280 £280 0%
Disposable income remaining £1,187 £1,135 -4%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 72 for Edinburgh and 68 for Manchester, a salary of £44,000 in Edinburgh delivers equivalent purchasing power to £41,550 in Manchester.

Edinburgh £44,000 ≈
£41,550
in Manchester

Income retention after all essentials

Edinburgh 41%
Manchester 40%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Edinburgh £2.74
Manchester £2.58
Transit (single trip)
Edinburgh £1.48
Manchester £1.79
Gym membership
Edinburgh £40/mo
Manchester £37/mo
Cinema ticket
Edinburgh £11.52
Manchester £10.88

Frequently asked questions

Does a data analyst earn more in Edinburgh or Manchester? +
Edinburgh pays a median £44,000 vs £42,000 in Manchester — a gross difference of £2,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Edinburgh professionals have £51/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a data analyst in Edinburgh vs Manchester? +
In Edinburgh: gross £44,000£2,914/month net take-home. In Manchester: gross £42,000£2,813/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Edinburgh leaves £1,814/month vs Manchester's £1,763/month.
What salary in Manchester matches Edinburgh purchasing power? +
Approximately £41,550 in Manchester delivers equivalent purchasing power to £44,000 in Edinburgh, based on a cost-of-living index of 72 (Edinburgh) vs 68 (Manchester).
Is Edinburgh or Manchester cheaper to live in? +
Manchester is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 68 vs 72 for Edinburgh (London = 100). Rent in Edinburgh averages £1,100/month (1-bed) vs £1,050/month in Manchester.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a data analyst in Edinburgh? +
A data analyst in Edinburgh earning £44,000 takes home £2,914/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,100/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 38% (stretched). In Manchester the equivalent ratio is 37%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Edinburgh and Manchester

Afford Edinburgh on £45,000? Afford Manchester on £40,000? Salary equivalence: Edinburgh → Manchester Standard of living: Data Analyst in Edinburgh Standard of living: Data Analyst in Manchester