Data Analyst · City comparison · 2026

Edinburgh vs Newcastle

Newcastle wins on purchasing power. Newcastle data analysts have £9/month more disposable income after rent than their Edinburgh counterparts.

Edinburgh salary
£44,000
£2,914/mo take-home
Newcastle salary
£38,000
£2,573/mo take-home
Newcastle wins by
+£9
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Newcastle

After paying rent, a data analyst in Newcastle retains £9/month more than in Edinburgh — that's £108/year extra in purchasing power.

+£9
per month
Edinburgh
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £44,000
Net monthly £2,914
Rent (1-bed) £1,100
Rent-to-income 38% — Stretched
After rent £1,814
Newcastle
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £38,000
Net monthly £2,573
Rent (1-bed) £750
Rent-to-income 29% — Comfortable
After rent £1,823

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Edinburgh Newcastle Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,100 £750 -32%
Transport £62 £75 +21%
Council tax £155 £112 -28%
Groceries £280 £255 -9%
Disposable income remaining £1,187 £1,249 +5%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 72 for Edinburgh and 61 for Newcastle, a salary of £44,000 in Edinburgh delivers equivalent purchasing power to £37,300 in Newcastle.

Edinburgh £44,000 ≈
£37,300
in Newcastle

Income retention after all essentials

Edinburgh 41%
Newcastle 49%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Edinburgh £2.74
Newcastle £2.32
Transit (single trip)
Edinburgh £1.48
Newcastle £1.79
Gym membership
Edinburgh £40/mo
Newcastle £34/mo
Cinema ticket
Edinburgh £11.52
Newcastle £9.76

Frequently asked questions

Does a data analyst earn more in Edinburgh or Newcastle? +
Edinburgh pays a median £44,000 vs £38,000 in Newcastle — a gross difference of £6,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Newcastle professionals have £9/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a data analyst in Edinburgh vs Newcastle? +
In Edinburgh: gross £44,000£2,914/month net take-home. In Newcastle: gross £38,000£2,573/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Edinburgh leaves £1,814/month vs Newcastle's £1,823/month.
What salary in Newcastle matches Edinburgh purchasing power? +
Approximately £37,300 in Newcastle delivers equivalent purchasing power to £44,000 in Edinburgh, based on a cost-of-living index of 72 (Edinburgh) vs 61 (Newcastle).
Is Edinburgh or Newcastle cheaper to live in? +
Newcastle is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 61 vs 72 for Edinburgh (London = 100). Rent in Edinburgh averages £1,100/month (1-bed) vs £750/month in Newcastle.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a data analyst in Edinburgh? +
A data analyst in Edinburgh earning £44,000 takes home £2,914/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,100/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 38% (stretched). In Newcastle the equivalent ratio is 29%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Edinburgh and Newcastle

Afford Edinburgh on £45,000? Afford Newcastle on £40,000? Salary equivalence: Edinburgh → Newcastle Standard of living: Data Analyst in Edinburgh Standard of living: Data Analyst in Newcastle