Data Analyst · City comparison · 2026

Edinburgh vs Sheffield

Edinburgh wins on purchasing power. Edinburgh data analysts have £66/month more disposable income after rent than their Sheffield counterparts.

Edinburgh salary
£44,000
£2,914/mo take-home
Sheffield salary
£38,000
£2,573/mo take-home
Edinburgh wins by
+£66
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Edinburgh

After paying rent, a data analyst in Edinburgh retains £66/month more than in Sheffield — that's £792/year extra in purchasing power.

+£66
per month
Edinburgh
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £44,000
Net monthly £2,914
Rent (1-bed) £1,100
Rent-to-income 38% — Stretched
After rent £1,814
Sheffield
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £38,000
Net monthly £2,573
Rent (1-bed) £825
Rent-to-income 32% — Comfortable
After rent £1,748

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Edinburgh Sheffield Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,100 £825 -25%
Transport £62 £65 +5%
Council tax £155 £126 -19%
Groceries £280 £265 -5%
Disposable income remaining £1,187 £1,158 -2%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 72 for Edinburgh and 63 for Sheffield, a salary of £44,000 in Edinburgh delivers equivalent purchasing power to £38,500 in Sheffield.

Edinburgh £44,000 ≈
£38,500
in Sheffield

Income retention after all essentials

Edinburgh 41%
Sheffield 45%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Edinburgh £2.74
Sheffield £2.39
Transit (single trip)
Edinburgh £1.48
Sheffield £1.55
Gym membership
Edinburgh £40/mo
Sheffield £35/mo
Cinema ticket
Edinburgh £11.52
Sheffield £10.08

Frequently asked questions

Does a data analyst earn more in Edinburgh or Sheffield? +
Edinburgh pays a median £44,000 vs £38,000 in Sheffield — a gross difference of £6,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Edinburgh professionals have £66/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a data analyst in Edinburgh vs Sheffield? +
In Edinburgh: gross £44,000£2,914/month net take-home. In Sheffield: gross £38,000£2,573/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Edinburgh leaves £1,814/month vs Sheffield's £1,748/month.
What salary in Sheffield matches Edinburgh purchasing power? +
Approximately £38,500 in Sheffield delivers equivalent purchasing power to £44,000 in Edinburgh, based on a cost-of-living index of 72 (Edinburgh) vs 63 (Sheffield).
Is Edinburgh or Sheffield cheaper to live in? +
Sheffield is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 63 vs 72 for Edinburgh (London = 100). Rent in Edinburgh averages £1,100/month (1-bed) vs £825/month in Sheffield.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a data analyst in Edinburgh? +
A data analyst in Edinburgh earning £44,000 takes home £2,914/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,100/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 38% (stretched). In Sheffield the equivalent ratio is 32%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Edinburgh and Sheffield

Afford Edinburgh on £45,000? Afford Sheffield on £40,000? Salary equivalence: Edinburgh → Sheffield Standard of living: Data Analyst in Edinburgh Standard of living: Data Analyst in Sheffield