DevOps Engineer · City comparison · 2026

Aberdeen vs Manchester

Manchester wins on purchasing power. Manchester devops engineers have £13/month more disposable income after rent than their Aberdeen counterparts.

Aberdeen salary
£65,000
£3,863/mo take-home
Manchester salary
£62,000
£3,876/mo take-home
Manchester wins by
+£13
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Manchester

After paying rent, a devops engineer in Manchester retains £13/month more than in Aberdeen — that's £156/year extra in purchasing power.

+£13
per month
Aberdeen
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £65,000
Net monthly £3,863
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 27% — Comfortable
After rent £2,813
Manchester
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £62,000
Net monthly £3,876
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 27% — Comfortable
After rent £2,826

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Aberdeen Manchester Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,050 £1,050 0%
Transport £60 £75 +25%
Council tax £148 £128 -14%
Groceries £285 £280 -2%
Disposable income remaining £2,180 £2,198 +1%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 73 for Aberdeen and 68 for Manchester, a salary of £65,000 in Aberdeen delivers equivalent purchasing power to £60,550 in Manchester.

Aberdeen £65,000 ≈
£60,550
in Manchester

Income retention after all essentials

Aberdeen 56%
Manchester 57%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Aberdeen £2.77
Manchester £2.58
Transit (single trip)
Aberdeen £1.43
Manchester £1.79
Gym membership
Aberdeen £40/mo
Manchester £37/mo
Cinema ticket
Aberdeen £11.68
Manchester £10.88

Frequently asked questions

Does a devops engineer earn more in Aberdeen or Manchester? +
Aberdeen pays a median £65,000 vs £62,000 in Manchester — a gross difference of £3,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Manchester professionals have £13/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a devops engineer in Aberdeen vs Manchester? +
In Aberdeen: gross £65,000£3,863/month net take-home. In Manchester: gross £62,000£3,876/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Aberdeen leaves £2,813/month vs Manchester's £2,826/month.
What salary in Manchester matches Aberdeen purchasing power? +
Approximately £60,550 in Manchester delivers equivalent purchasing power to £65,000 in Aberdeen, based on a cost-of-living index of 73 (Aberdeen) vs 68 (Manchester).
Is Aberdeen or Manchester cheaper to live in? +
Manchester is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 68 vs 73 for Aberdeen (London = 100). Rent in Aberdeen averages £1,050/month (1-bed) vs £1,050/month in Manchester.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a devops engineer in Aberdeen? +
A devops engineer in Aberdeen earning £65,000 takes home £3,863/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,050/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 27% (comfortable). In Manchester the equivalent ratio is 27%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Aberdeen and Manchester

Afford Aberdeen on £65,000? Afford Manchester on £60,000? Salary equivalence: Aberdeen → Manchester Standard of living: DevOps Engineer in Aberdeen Standard of living: DevOps Engineer in Manchester