Manchester · Mid-level · 2026

£62,000 DevOps Engineer
in Manchester

A mid-level Manchester devops engineer earning £62,000 takes home £3,876/month after tax and NI. Average 1-bed rent is £1,050/month, leaving £2,826/month after rent — a comfortable financial position for Manchester's cost base.

Gross
£62,000
mid-level
Net monthly
£3,876
after tax & NI
After rent
£2,826
per month
Savings est.
£1,858
per month
Comfortable — rent takes 27% of take-home.

Monthly Budget — Mid-level DevOps Engineer in Manchester

Item Monthly
Gross annual salary £62,000/yr
Income tax −£1,019/mo
National Insurance −£271/mo
Net monthly take-home £3,876/mo
Rent (1-bed median) −£1,050/mo
Council tax −£128/mo
Transport −£75/mo
Groceries & utilities −£425/mo
Estimated monthly savings £1,858/mo

Tax computed using HMRC 2025/26 rates. Rent = Rightmove Q4 2025 median. Savings estimate deducts a £340 misc. buffer from remaining income.

DevOps Engineer Salary Range in Manchester

This page shows the mid-level salary (£62,000) — 100% of the median (£62,000).

P25 — Lower quartile
£50,000
25% earn less than this
Median — 50th percentile
£62,000
midpoint of all earners
P75 — Upper quartile
£78,000
25% earn more than this

Compare by Experience Level

Entry — £44,500 Mid — £62,000 Senior — £88,000

vs Manchester City Median

Mid-level DevOps Engineer
£62,000
vs
Manchester all-worker median
£32,760
89% above Manchester median

Make the Most of Your Salary

Best match
Amex Gold
Earn Membership Rewards on everyday spending. Min. income: £20,000.
Apply Now
Popular
Barclaycard Avios
Collect Avios on every purchase. Ideal for Manchester-based professionals.
Apply Now
Fee-free
Chase Cashback
1% cashback on all debit card spending. No annual fee, no minimum income.
Apply Now

Frequently Asked Questions

Is £62,000 a good devops engineer salary in Manchester? +
£62,000 is the mid-level devops engineer salary in Manchester, representing 100% of the median (£62,000). Net take-home is £3,876/month after tax and NI. Rent-to-income is 27%comfortable. At 89% above the Manchester all-worker median of £32,760, this is a competitive salary for the city.
What is the average devops engineer salary in Manchester? +
The median Manchester devops engineer salary is £62,000 (LinkedIn 2025). The lower quartile (P25) is £50,000 and the upper quartile (P75) is £78,000. Entry-level roles typically start around £44,500, while senior professionals reach £88,000.
How much can a devops engineer in Manchester save each month? +
On £62,000 in Manchester, after rent (£1,050/mo), council tax (£128/mo), transport (£75/mo) and groceries & utilities (£425/mo), estimated monthly savings capacity is approximately £1,858/month.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a devops engineer in Manchester? +
On £62,000 in Manchester, the rent-to-income ratio for a 1-bed flat is 27%. The guideline for comfortable solo living is under 33%. To achieve a 33% RTI on a Manchester 1-bed (£1,050/mo), you need approximately £38,000 gross annual salary.