DevOps Engineer · City comparison · 2026

Birmingham vs Manchester

Birmingham wins on purchasing power. Birmingham devops engineers have £7/month more disposable income after rent than their Manchester counterparts.

Birmingham salary
£58,000
£3,683/mo take-home
Manchester salary
£62,000
£3,876/mo take-home
Birmingham wins by
+£7
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Birmingham

After paying rent, a devops engineer in Birmingham retains £7/month more than in Manchester — that's £84/year extra in purchasing power.

+£7
per month
Birmingham
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £58,000
Net monthly £3,683
Rent (1-bed) £850
Rent-to-income 23% — Comfortable
After rent £2,833
Manchester
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £62,000
Net monthly £3,876
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 27% — Comfortable
After rent £2,826

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Birmingham Manchester Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £850 £1,050 +24%
Transport £65 £75 +15%
Council tax £118 £128 +8%
Groceries £265 £280 +6%
Disposable income remaining £2,245 £2,198 -2%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 65 for Birmingham and 68 for Manchester, a salary of £58,000 in Birmingham delivers equivalent purchasing power to £60,700 in Manchester.

Birmingham £58,000 ≈
£60,700
in Manchester

Income retention after all essentials

Birmingham 61%
Manchester 57%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Birmingham £2.47
Manchester £2.58
Transit (single trip)
Birmingham £1.55
Manchester £1.79
Gym membership
Birmingham £36/mo
Manchester £37/mo
Cinema ticket
Birmingham £10.40
Manchester £10.88

Frequently asked questions

Does a devops engineer earn more in Birmingham or Manchester? +
Birmingham pays a median £58,000 vs £62,000 in Manchester — a gross difference of £4,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Birmingham professionals have £7/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a devops engineer in Birmingham vs Manchester? +
In Birmingham: gross £58,000£3,683/month net take-home. In Manchester: gross £62,000£3,876/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Birmingham leaves £2,833/month vs Manchester's £2,826/month.
What salary in Manchester matches Birmingham purchasing power? +
Approximately £60,700 in Manchester delivers equivalent purchasing power to £58,000 in Birmingham, based on a cost-of-living index of 65 (Birmingham) vs 68 (Manchester).
Is Birmingham or Manchester cheaper to live in? +
Birmingham is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 65 vs 68 for Manchester (London = 100). Rent in Birmingham averages £850/month (1-bed) vs £1,050/month in Manchester.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a devops engineer in Birmingham? +
A devops engineer in Birmingham earning £58,000 takes home £3,683/month. With median 1-bed rent of £850/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 23% (comfortable). In Manchester the equivalent ratio is 27%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Birmingham and Manchester

Afford Birmingham on £60,000? Afford Manchester on £60,000? Salary equivalence: Birmingham → Manchester Standard of living: DevOps Engineer in Birmingham Standard of living: DevOps Engineer in Manchester