DevOps Engineer · City comparison · 2026

Bristol vs Manchester

Manchester wins on purchasing power. Manchester devops engineers have £396/month more disposable income after rent than their Bristol counterparts.

Bristol salary
£60,000
£3,780/mo take-home
Manchester salary
£62,000
£3,876/mo take-home
Manchester wins by
+£396
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Manchester

After paying rent, a devops engineer in Manchester retains £396/month more than in Bristol — that's £4,752/year extra in purchasing power.

+£396
per month
Bristol
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £60,000
Net monthly £3,780
Rent (1-bed) £1,350
Rent-to-income 36% — Stretched
After rent £2,430
Manchester
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £62,000
Net monthly £3,876
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 27% — Comfortable
After rent £2,826

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Bristol Manchester Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,350 £1,050 -22%
Transport £80 £75 -6%
Council tax £148 £128 -14%
Groceries £285 £280 -2%
Disposable income remaining £1,781 £2,198 +23%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 75 for Bristol and 68 for Manchester, a salary of £60,000 in Bristol delivers equivalent purchasing power to £54,400 in Manchester.

Bristol £60,000 ≈
£54,400
in Manchester

Income retention after all essentials

Bristol 47%
Manchester 57%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Bristol £2.85
Manchester £2.58
Transit (single trip)
Bristol £1.90
Manchester £1.79
Gym membership
Bristol £41/mo
Manchester £37/mo
Cinema ticket
Bristol £12.00
Manchester £10.88

Frequently asked questions

Does a devops engineer earn more in Bristol or Manchester? +
Bristol pays a median £60,000 vs £62,000 in Manchester — a gross difference of £2,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Manchester professionals have £396/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a devops engineer in Bristol vs Manchester? +
In Bristol: gross £60,000£3,780/month net take-home. In Manchester: gross £62,000£3,876/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Bristol leaves £2,430/month vs Manchester's £2,826/month.
What salary in Manchester matches Bristol purchasing power? +
Approximately £54,400 in Manchester delivers equivalent purchasing power to £60,000 in Bristol, based on a cost-of-living index of 75 (Bristol) vs 68 (Manchester).
Is Bristol or Manchester cheaper to live in? +
Manchester is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 68 vs 75 for Bristol (London = 100). Rent in Bristol averages £1,350/month (1-bed) vs £1,050/month in Manchester.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a devops engineer in Bristol? +
A devops engineer in Bristol earning £60,000 takes home £3,780/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,350/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 36% (stretched). In Manchester the equivalent ratio is 27%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Bristol and Manchester

Afford Bristol on £60,000? Afford Manchester on £60,000? Salary equivalence: Bristol → Manchester Standard of living: DevOps Engineer in Bristol Standard of living: DevOps Engineer in Manchester