DevOps Engineer · City comparison · 2026

Leeds vs Manchester

Manchester wins on purchasing power. Manchester devops engineers have £91/month more disposable income after rent than their Leeds counterparts.

Leeds salary
£57,000
£3,635/mo take-home
Manchester salary
£62,000
£3,876/mo take-home
Manchester wins by
+£91
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Manchester

After paying rent, a devops engineer in Manchester retains £91/month more than in Leeds — that's £1,092/year extra in purchasing power.

+£91
per month
Leeds
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £57,000
Net monthly £3,635
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 25% — Comfortable
After rent £2,735
Manchester
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £62,000
Net monthly £3,876
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 27% — Comfortable
After rent £2,826

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Leeds Manchester Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £900 £1,050 +17%
Transport £65 £75 +15%
Council tax £112 £128 +14%
Groceries £270 £280 +4%
Disposable income remaining £2,153 £2,198 +2%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 66 for Leeds and 68 for Manchester, a salary of £57,000 in Leeds delivers equivalent purchasing power to £58,750 in Manchester.

Leeds £57,000 ≈
£58,750
in Manchester

Income retention after all essentials

Leeds 59%
Manchester 57%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Leeds £2.51
Manchester £2.58
Transit (single trip)
Leeds £1.55
Manchester £1.79
Gym membership
Leeds £36/mo
Manchester £37/mo
Cinema ticket
Leeds £10.56
Manchester £10.88

Frequently asked questions

Does a devops engineer earn more in Leeds or Manchester? +
Leeds pays a median £57,000 vs £62,000 in Manchester — a gross difference of £5,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Manchester professionals have £91/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a devops engineer in Leeds vs Manchester? +
In Leeds: gross £57,000£3,635/month net take-home. In Manchester: gross £62,000£3,876/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Leeds leaves £2,735/month vs Manchester's £2,826/month.
What salary in Manchester matches Leeds purchasing power? +
Approximately £58,750 in Manchester delivers equivalent purchasing power to £57,000 in Leeds, based on a cost-of-living index of 66 (Leeds) vs 68 (Manchester).
Is Leeds or Manchester cheaper to live in? +
Leeds is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 66 vs 68 for Manchester (London = 100). Rent in Leeds averages £900/month (1-bed) vs £1,050/month in Manchester.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a devops engineer in Leeds? +
A devops engineer in Leeds earning £57,000 takes home £3,635/month. With median 1-bed rent of £900/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 25% (comfortable). In Manchester the equivalent ratio is 27%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Leeds and Manchester

Afford Leeds on £55,000? Afford Manchester on £60,000? Standard of living: DevOps Engineer in Leeds Standard of living: DevOps Engineer in Manchester