DevOps Engineer · City comparison · 2026

London vs Manchester

Manchester wins on purchasing power. Manchester devops engineers have £371/month more disposable income after rent than their London counterparts.

London salary
£75,000
£4,505/mo take-home
Manchester salary
£62,000
£3,876/mo take-home
Manchester wins by
+£371
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Manchester

After paying rent, a devops engineer in Manchester retains £371/month more than in London — that's £4,452/year extra in purchasing power.

+£371
per month
London
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £75,000
Net monthly £4,505
Rent (1-bed) £2,050
Rent-to-income 46% — High pressure
After rent £2,455
Manchester
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £62,000
Net monthly £3,876
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 27% — Comfortable
After rent £2,826

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category London Manchester Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £2,050 £1,050 -49%
Transport £185 £75 -59%
Council tax £165 £128 -22%
Groceries £320 £280 -12%
Disposable income remaining £1,643 £2,198 +34%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 100 for London and 68 for Manchester, a salary of £75,000 in London delivers equivalent purchasing power to £51,000 in Manchester.

London £75,000 ≈
£51,000
in Manchester

Income retention after all essentials

London 36%
Manchester 57%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
London £3.80
Manchester £2.58
Transit (single trip)
London £4.40
Manchester £1.79
Gym membership
London £55/mo
Manchester £37/mo
Cinema ticket
London £16.00
Manchester £10.88

Frequently asked questions

Does a devops engineer earn more in London or Manchester? +
London pays a median £75,000 vs £62,000 in Manchester — a gross difference of £13,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Manchester professionals have £371/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a devops engineer in London vs Manchester? +
In London: gross £75,000£4,505/month net take-home. In Manchester: gross £62,000£3,876/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, London leaves £2,455/month vs Manchester's £2,826/month.
What salary in Manchester matches London purchasing power? +
Approximately £51,000 in Manchester delivers equivalent purchasing power to £75,000 in London, based on a cost-of-living index of 100 (London) vs 68 (Manchester).
Is London or Manchester cheaper to live in? +
Manchester is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 68 vs 100 for London (London = 100). Rent in London averages £2,050/month (1-bed) vs £1,050/month in Manchester.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a devops engineer in London? +
A devops engineer in London earning £75,000 takes home £4,505/month. With median 1-bed rent of £2,050/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 46% (high pressure). In Manchester the equivalent ratio is 27%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for London and Manchester

Afford London on £75,000? Afford Manchester on £60,000? Salary equivalence: London → Manchester Standard of living: DevOps Engineer in London Standard of living: DevOps Engineer in Manchester