DevOps Engineer · City comparison · 2026

Manchester vs Newcastle

Manchester wins on purchasing power. Manchester devops engineers have £86/month more disposable income after rent than their Newcastle counterparts.

Manchester salary
£62,000
£3,876/mo take-home
Newcastle salary
£54,000
£3,490/mo take-home
Manchester wins by
+£86
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Manchester

After paying rent, a devops engineer in Manchester retains £86/month more than in Newcastle — that's £1,032/year extra in purchasing power.

+£86
per month
Manchester
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £62,000
Net monthly £3,876
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 27% — Comfortable
After rent £2,826
Newcastle
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £54,000
Net monthly £3,490
Rent (1-bed) £750
Rent-to-income 21% — Comfortable
After rent £2,740

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Manchester Newcastle Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,050 £750 -29%
Transport £75 £75 0%
Council tax £128 £112 -12%
Groceries £280 £255 -9%
Disposable income remaining £2,198 £2,166 -1%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 68 for Manchester and 61 for Newcastle, a salary of £62,000 in Manchester delivers equivalent purchasing power to £55,600 in Newcastle.

Manchester £62,000 ≈
£55,600
in Newcastle

Income retention after all essentials

Manchester 57%
Newcastle 62%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Manchester £2.58
Newcastle £2.32
Transit (single trip)
Manchester £1.79
Newcastle £1.79
Gym membership
Manchester £37/mo
Newcastle £34/mo
Cinema ticket
Manchester £10.88
Newcastle £9.76

Frequently asked questions

Does a devops engineer earn more in Manchester or Newcastle? +
Manchester pays a median £62,000 vs £54,000 in Newcastle — a gross difference of £8,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Manchester professionals have £86/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a devops engineer in Manchester vs Newcastle? +
In Manchester: gross £62,000£3,876/month net take-home. In Newcastle: gross £54,000£3,490/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Manchester leaves £2,826/month vs Newcastle's £2,740/month.
What salary in Newcastle matches Manchester purchasing power? +
Approximately £55,600 in Newcastle delivers equivalent purchasing power to £62,000 in Manchester, based on a cost-of-living index of 68 (Manchester) vs 61 (Newcastle).
Is Manchester or Newcastle cheaper to live in? +
Newcastle is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 61 vs 68 for Manchester (London = 100). Rent in Manchester averages £1,050/month (1-bed) vs £750/month in Newcastle.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a devops engineer in Manchester? +
A devops engineer in Manchester earning £62,000 takes home £3,876/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,050/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 27% (comfortable). In Newcastle the equivalent ratio is 21%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Manchester and Newcastle

Afford Manchester on £60,000? Afford Newcastle on £55,000? Salary equivalence: Manchester → Newcastle Standard of living: DevOps Engineer in Manchester Standard of living: DevOps Engineer in Newcastle