DevOps Engineer · City comparison · 2026

Manchester vs Nottingham

Manchester wins on purchasing power. Manchester devops engineers have £186/month more disposable income after rent than their Nottingham counterparts.

Manchester salary
£62,000
£3,876/mo take-home
Nottingham salary
£54,000
£3,490/mo take-home
Manchester wins by
+£186
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Manchester

After paying rent, a devops engineer in Manchester retains £186/month more than in Nottingham — that's £2,232/year extra in purchasing power.

+£186
per month
Manchester
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £62,000
Net monthly £3,876
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 27% — Comfortable
After rent £2,826
Nottingham
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £54,000
Net monthly £3,490
Rent (1-bed) £850
Rent-to-income 24% — Comfortable
After rent £2,640

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Manchester Nottingham Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,050 £850 -19%
Transport £75 £58 -23%
Council tax £128 £118 -8%
Groceries £280 £260 -7%
Disposable income remaining £2,198 £2,071 -6%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 68 for Manchester and 63 for Nottingham, a salary of £62,000 in Manchester delivers equivalent purchasing power to £57,450 in Nottingham.

Manchester £62,000 ≈
£57,450
in Nottingham

Income retention after all essentials

Manchester 57%
Nottingham 59%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Manchester £2.58
Nottingham £2.39
Transit (single trip)
Manchester £1.79
Nottingham £1.38
Gym membership
Manchester £37/mo
Nottingham £35/mo
Cinema ticket
Manchester £10.88
Nottingham £10.08

Frequently asked questions

Does a devops engineer earn more in Manchester or Nottingham? +
Manchester pays a median £62,000 vs £54,000 in Nottingham — a gross difference of £8,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Manchester professionals have £186/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a devops engineer in Manchester vs Nottingham? +
In Manchester: gross £62,000£3,876/month net take-home. In Nottingham: gross £54,000£3,490/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Manchester leaves £2,826/month vs Nottingham's £2,640/month.
What salary in Nottingham matches Manchester purchasing power? +
Approximately £57,450 in Nottingham delivers equivalent purchasing power to £62,000 in Manchester, based on a cost-of-living index of 68 (Manchester) vs 63 (Nottingham).
Is Manchester or Nottingham cheaper to live in? +
Nottingham is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 63 vs 68 for Manchester (London = 100). Rent in Manchester averages £1,050/month (1-bed) vs £850/month in Nottingham.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a devops engineer in Manchester? +
A devops engineer in Manchester earning £62,000 takes home £3,876/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,050/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 27% (comfortable). In Nottingham the equivalent ratio is 24%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Manchester and Nottingham

Afford Manchester on £60,000? Afford Nottingham on £55,000? Salary equivalence: Manchester → Nottingham Standard of living: DevOps Engineer in Manchester Standard of living: DevOps Engineer in Nottingham