DevOps Engineer · City comparison · 2026

Manchester vs Sheffield

Manchester wins on purchasing power. Manchester devops engineers have £113/month more disposable income after rent than their Sheffield counterparts.

Manchester salary
£62,000
£3,876/mo take-home
Sheffield salary
£55,000
£3,538/mo take-home
Manchester wins by
+£113
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Manchester

After paying rent, a devops engineer in Manchester retains £113/month more than in Sheffield — that's £1,356/year extra in purchasing power.

+£113
per month
Manchester
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £62,000
Net monthly £3,876
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 27% — Comfortable
After rent £2,826
Sheffield
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £55,000
Net monthly £3,538
Rent (1-bed) £825
Rent-to-income 23% — Comfortable
After rent £2,713

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Manchester Sheffield Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,050 £825 -21%
Transport £75 £65 -13%
Council tax £128 £126 -2%
Groceries £280 £265 -5%
Disposable income remaining £2,198 £2,123 -3%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 68 for Manchester and 63 for Sheffield, a salary of £62,000 in Manchester delivers equivalent purchasing power to £57,450 in Sheffield.

Manchester £62,000 ≈
£57,450
in Sheffield

Income retention after all essentials

Manchester 57%
Sheffield 60%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Manchester £2.58
Sheffield £2.39
Transit (single trip)
Manchester £1.79
Sheffield £1.55
Gym membership
Manchester £37/mo
Sheffield £35/mo
Cinema ticket
Manchester £10.88
Sheffield £10.08

Frequently asked questions

Does a devops engineer earn more in Manchester or Sheffield? +
Manchester pays a median £62,000 vs £55,000 in Sheffield — a gross difference of £7,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Manchester professionals have £113/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a devops engineer in Manchester vs Sheffield? +
In Manchester: gross £62,000£3,876/month net take-home. In Sheffield: gross £55,000£3,538/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Manchester leaves £2,826/month vs Sheffield's £2,713/month.
What salary in Sheffield matches Manchester purchasing power? +
Approximately £57,450 in Sheffield delivers equivalent purchasing power to £62,000 in Manchester, based on a cost-of-living index of 68 (Manchester) vs 63 (Sheffield).
Is Manchester or Sheffield cheaper to live in? +
Sheffield is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 63 vs 68 for Manchester (London = 100). Rent in Manchester averages £1,050/month (1-bed) vs £825/month in Sheffield.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a devops engineer in Manchester? +
A devops engineer in Manchester earning £62,000 takes home £3,876/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,050/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 27% (comfortable). In Sheffield the equivalent ratio is 23%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Manchester and Sheffield

Afford Manchester on £60,000? Afford Sheffield on £55,000? Salary equivalence: Manchester → Sheffield Standard of living: DevOps Engineer in Manchester Standard of living: DevOps Engineer in Sheffield