Product Manager · City comparison · 2026

Aberdeen vs Birmingham

Birmingham wins on purchasing power. Birmingham product managers have £218/month more disposable income after rent than their Aberdeen counterparts.

Aberdeen salary
£68,000
£4,003/mo take-home
Birmingham salary
£65,000
£4,021/mo take-home
Birmingham wins by
+£218
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Birmingham

After paying rent, a product manager in Birmingham retains £218/month more than in Aberdeen — that's £2,616/year extra in purchasing power.

+£218
per month
Aberdeen
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £68,000
Net monthly £4,003
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 26% — Comfortable
After rent £2,953
Birmingham
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £65,000
Net monthly £4,021
Rent (1-bed) £850
Rent-to-income 21% — Comfortable
After rent £3,171

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Aberdeen Birmingham Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,050 £850 -19%
Transport £60 £65 +8%
Council tax £148 £118 -20%
Groceries £285 £265 -7%
Disposable income remaining £2,320 £2,583 +11%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 73 for Aberdeen and 65 for Birmingham, a salary of £68,000 in Aberdeen delivers equivalent purchasing power to £60,550 in Birmingham.

Aberdeen £68,000 ≈
£60,550
in Birmingham

Income retention after all essentials

Aberdeen 58%
Birmingham 64%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Aberdeen £2.77
Birmingham £2.47
Transit (single trip)
Aberdeen £1.43
Birmingham £1.55
Gym membership
Aberdeen £40/mo
Birmingham £36/mo
Cinema ticket
Aberdeen £11.68
Birmingham £10.40

Frequently asked questions

Does a product manager earn more in Aberdeen or Birmingham? +
Aberdeen pays a median £68,000 vs £65,000 in Birmingham — a gross difference of £3,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Birmingham professionals have £218/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a product manager in Aberdeen vs Birmingham? +
In Aberdeen: gross £68,000£4,003/month net take-home. In Birmingham: gross £65,000£4,021/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Aberdeen leaves £2,953/month vs Birmingham's £3,171/month.
What salary in Birmingham matches Aberdeen purchasing power? +
Approximately £60,550 in Birmingham delivers equivalent purchasing power to £68,000 in Aberdeen, based on a cost-of-living index of 73 (Aberdeen) vs 65 (Birmingham).
Is Aberdeen or Birmingham cheaper to live in? +
Birmingham is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 65 vs 73 for Aberdeen (London = 100). Rent in Aberdeen averages £1,050/month (1-bed) vs £850/month in Birmingham.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a product manager in Aberdeen? +
A product manager in Aberdeen earning £68,000 takes home £4,003/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,050/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 26% (comfortable). In Birmingham the equivalent ratio is 21%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Aberdeen and Birmingham

Afford Aberdeen on £70,000? Afford Birmingham on £65,000? Salary equivalence: Aberdeen → Birmingham Standard of living: Product Manager in Aberdeen Standard of living: Product Manager in Birmingham