Birmingham · Mid-level · 2026

£65,000 Product Manager
in Birmingham

A mid-level Birmingham product manager earning £65,000 takes home £4,021/month after tax and NI. Average 1-bed rent is £850/month, leaving £3,171/month after rent — a comfortable financial position for Birmingham's cost base.

Gross
£65,000
mid-level
Net monthly
£4,021
after tax & NI
After rent
£3,171
per month
Savings est.
£2,243
per month
Comfortable — rent takes 21% of take-home.

Monthly Budget — Mid-level Product Manager in Birmingham

Item Monthly
Gross annual salary £65,000/yr
Income tax −£1,119/mo
National Insurance −£276/mo
Net monthly take-home £4,021/mo
Rent (1-bed median) −£850/mo
Council tax −£118/mo
Transport −£65/mo
Groceries & utilities −£405/mo
Estimated monthly savings £2,243/mo

Tax computed using HMRC 2025/26 rates. Rent = Rightmove Q4 2025 median. Savings estimate deducts a £340 misc. buffer from remaining income.

Product Manager Salary Range in Birmingham

This page shows the mid-level salary (£65,000) — 100% of the median (£65,000).

P25 — Lower quartile
£52,000
25% earn less than this
Median — 50th percentile
£65,000
midpoint of all earners
P75 — Upper quartile
£81,000
25% earn more than this

Compare by Experience Level

Entry — £47,000 Mid — £65,000 Senior — £92,500

vs Birmingham City Median

Mid-level Product Manager
£65,000
vs
Birmingham all-worker median
£32,900
98% above Birmingham median

Make the Most of Your Salary

Best match
Amex Gold
Earn Membership Rewards on everyday spending. Min. income: £20,000.
Apply Now
Popular
Barclaycard Avios
Collect Avios on every purchase. Ideal for Birmingham-based professionals.
Apply Now
Fee-free
Chase Cashback
1% cashback on all debit card spending. No annual fee, no minimum income.
Apply Now

Frequently Asked Questions

Is £65,000 a good product manager salary in Birmingham? +
£65,000 is the mid-level product manager salary in Birmingham, representing 100% of the median (£65,000). Net take-home is £4,021/month after tax and NI. Rent-to-income is 21%comfortable. At 98% above the Birmingham all-worker median of £32,900, this is a competitive salary for the city.
What is the average product manager salary in Birmingham? +
The median Birmingham product manager salary is £65,000 (LinkedIn 2025). The lower quartile (P25) is £52,000 and the upper quartile (P75) is £81,000. Entry-level roles typically start around £47,000, while senior professionals reach £92,500.
How much can a product manager in Birmingham save each month? +
On £65,000 in Birmingham, after rent (£850/mo), council tax (£118/mo), transport (£65/mo) and groceries & utilities (£405/mo), estimated monthly savings capacity is approximately £2,243/month.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a product manager in Birmingham? +
On £65,000 in Birmingham, the rent-to-income ratio for a 1-bed flat is 21%. The guideline for comfortable solo living is under 33%. To achieve a 33% RTI on a Birmingham 1-bed (£850/mo), you need approximately £30,500 gross annual salary.