Product Manager · City comparison · 2026

Birmingham vs Bristol

Birmingham wins on purchasing power. Birmingham product managers have £355/month more disposable income after rent than their Bristol counterparts.

Birmingham salary
£65,000
£4,021/mo take-home
Bristol salary
£68,000
£4,166/mo take-home
Birmingham wins by
+£355
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Birmingham

After paying rent, a product manager in Birmingham retains £355/month more than in Bristol — that's £4,260/year extra in purchasing power.

+£355
per month
Birmingham
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £65,000
Net monthly £4,021
Rent (1-bed) £850
Rent-to-income 21% — Comfortable
After rent £3,171
Bristol
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £68,000
Net monthly £4,166
Rent (1-bed) £1,350
Rent-to-income 32% — Comfortable
After rent £2,816

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Birmingham Bristol Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £850 £1,350 +59%
Transport £65 £80 +23%
Council tax £118 £148 +25%
Groceries £265 £285 +8%
Disposable income remaining £2,583 £2,167 -16%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 65 for Birmingham and 75 for Bristol, a salary of £65,000 in Birmingham delivers equivalent purchasing power to £75,000 in Bristol.

Birmingham £65,000 ≈
£75,000
in Bristol

Income retention after all essentials

Birmingham 64%
Bristol 52%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Birmingham £2.47
Bristol £2.85
Transit (single trip)
Birmingham £1.55
Bristol £1.90
Gym membership
Birmingham £36/mo
Bristol £41/mo
Cinema ticket
Birmingham £10.40
Bristol £12.00

Frequently asked questions

Does a product manager earn more in Birmingham or Bristol? +
Birmingham pays a median £65,000 vs £68,000 in Bristol — a gross difference of £3,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Birmingham professionals have £355/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a product manager in Birmingham vs Bristol? +
In Birmingham: gross £65,000£4,021/month net take-home. In Bristol: gross £68,000£4,166/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Birmingham leaves £3,171/month vs Bristol's £2,816/month.
What salary in Bristol matches Birmingham purchasing power? +
Approximately £75,000 in Bristol delivers equivalent purchasing power to £65,000 in Birmingham, based on a cost-of-living index of 65 (Birmingham) vs 75 (Bristol).
Is Birmingham or Bristol cheaper to live in? +
Birmingham is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 65 vs 75 for Bristol (London = 100). Rent in Birmingham averages £850/month (1-bed) vs £1,350/month in Bristol.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a product manager in Birmingham? +
A product manager in Birmingham earning £65,000 takes home £4,021/month. With median 1-bed rent of £850/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 21% (comfortable). In Bristol the equivalent ratio is 32%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Birmingham and Bristol

Afford Birmingham on £65,000? Afford Bristol on £70,000? Salary equivalence: Birmingham → Bristol Standard of living: Product Manager in Birmingham Standard of living: Product Manager in Bristol