Product Manager · City comparison · 2026

Birmingham vs Edinburgh

Birmingham wins on purchasing power. Birmingham product managers have £82/month more disposable income after rent than their Edinburgh counterparts.

Birmingham salary
£65,000
£4,021/mo take-home
Edinburgh salary
£72,000
£4,189/mo take-home
Birmingham wins by
+£82
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Birmingham

After paying rent, a product manager in Birmingham retains £82/month more than in Edinburgh — that's £984/year extra in purchasing power.

+£82
per month
Birmingham
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £65,000
Net monthly £4,021
Rent (1-bed) £850
Rent-to-income 21% — Comfortable
After rent £3,171
Edinburgh
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £72,000
Net monthly £4,189
Rent (1-bed) £1,100
Rent-to-income 26% — Comfortable
After rent £3,089

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Birmingham Edinburgh Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £850 £1,100 +29%
Transport £65 £62 -5%
Council tax £118 £155 +31%
Groceries £265 £280 +6%
Disposable income remaining £2,583 £2,462 -5%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 65 for Birmingham and 72 for Edinburgh, a salary of £65,000 in Birmingham delivers equivalent purchasing power to £72,000 in Edinburgh.

Birmingham £65,000 ≈
£72,000
in Edinburgh

Income retention after all essentials

Birmingham 64%
Edinburgh 59%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Birmingham £2.47
Edinburgh £2.74
Transit (single trip)
Birmingham £1.55
Edinburgh £1.48
Gym membership
Birmingham £36/mo
Edinburgh £40/mo
Cinema ticket
Birmingham £10.40
Edinburgh £11.52

Frequently asked questions

Does a product manager earn more in Birmingham or Edinburgh? +
Birmingham pays a median £65,000 vs £72,000 in Edinburgh — a gross difference of £7,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Birmingham professionals have £82/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a product manager in Birmingham vs Edinburgh? +
In Birmingham: gross £65,000£4,021/month net take-home. In Edinburgh: gross £72,000£4,189/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Birmingham leaves £3,171/month vs Edinburgh's £3,089/month.
What salary in Edinburgh matches Birmingham purchasing power? +
Approximately £72,000 in Edinburgh delivers equivalent purchasing power to £65,000 in Birmingham, based on a cost-of-living index of 65 (Birmingham) vs 72 (Edinburgh).
Is Birmingham or Edinburgh cheaper to live in? +
Birmingham is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 65 vs 72 for Edinburgh (London = 100). Rent in Birmingham averages £850/month (1-bed) vs £1,100/month in Edinburgh.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a product manager in Birmingham? +
A product manager in Birmingham earning £65,000 takes home £4,021/month. With median 1-bed rent of £850/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 21% (comfortable). In Edinburgh the equivalent ratio is 26%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Birmingham and Edinburgh

Afford Birmingham on £65,000? Afford Edinburgh on £70,000? Salary equivalence: Birmingham → Edinburgh Standard of living: Product Manager in Birmingham Standard of living: Product Manager in Edinburgh