Product Manager · City comparison · 2026

Birmingham vs Glasgow

Birmingham wins on purchasing power. Birmingham product managers have £208/month more disposable income after rent than their Glasgow counterparts.

Birmingham salary
£65,000
£4,021/mo take-home
Glasgow salary
£65,000
£3,863/mo take-home
Birmingham wins by
+£208
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Birmingham

After paying rent, a product manager in Birmingham retains £208/month more than in Glasgow — that's £2,496/year extra in purchasing power.

+£208
per month
Birmingham
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £65,000
Net monthly £4,021
Rent (1-bed) £850
Rent-to-income 21% — Comfortable
After rent £3,171
Glasgow
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £65,000
Net monthly £3,863
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 23% — Comfortable
After rent £2,963

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Birmingham Glasgow Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £850 £900 +6%
Transport £65 £55 -15%
Council tax £118 £148 +25%
Groceries £265 £265 0%
Disposable income remaining £2,583 £2,365 -8%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 65 for Birmingham and 62 for Glasgow, a salary of £65,000 in Birmingham delivers equivalent purchasing power to £62,000 in Glasgow.

Birmingham £65,000 ≈
£62,000
in Glasgow

Income retention after all essentials

Birmingham 64%
Glasgow 61%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Birmingham £2.47
Glasgow £2.36
Transit (single trip)
Birmingham £1.55
Glasgow £1.31
Gym membership
Birmingham £36/mo
Glasgow £34/mo
Cinema ticket
Birmingham £10.40
Glasgow £9.92

Frequently asked questions

Does a product manager earn more in Birmingham or Glasgow? +
Birmingham pays a median £65,000 vs £65,000 in Glasgow — a gross difference of £0. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Birmingham professionals have £208/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a product manager in Birmingham vs Glasgow? +
In Birmingham: gross £65,000£4,021/month net take-home. In Glasgow: gross £65,000£3,863/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Birmingham leaves £3,171/month vs Glasgow's £2,963/month.