Product Manager · City comparison · 2026

Birmingham vs Manchester

Manchester wins on purchasing power. Manchester product managers have £42/month more disposable income after rent than their Birmingham counterparts.

Birmingham salary
£65,000
£4,021/mo take-home
Manchester salary
£70,000
£4,263/mo take-home
Manchester wins by
+£42
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Manchester

After paying rent, a product manager in Manchester retains £42/month more than in Birmingham — that's £504/year extra in purchasing power.

+£42
per month
Birmingham
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £65,000
Net monthly £4,021
Rent (1-bed) £850
Rent-to-income 21% — Comfortable
After rent £3,171
Manchester
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £70,000
Net monthly £4,263
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 25% — Comfortable
After rent £3,213

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Birmingham Manchester Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £850 £1,050 +24%
Transport £65 £75 +15%
Council tax £118 £128 +8%
Groceries £265 £280 +6%
Disposable income remaining £2,583 £2,585 0%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 65 for Birmingham and 68 for Manchester, a salary of £65,000 in Birmingham delivers equivalent purchasing power to £68,000 in Manchester.

Birmingham £65,000 ≈
£68,000
in Manchester

Income retention after all essentials

Birmingham 64%
Manchester 61%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Birmingham £2.47
Manchester £2.58
Transit (single trip)
Birmingham £1.55
Manchester £1.79
Gym membership
Birmingham £36/mo
Manchester £37/mo
Cinema ticket
Birmingham £10.40
Manchester £10.88

Frequently asked questions

Does a product manager earn more in Birmingham or Manchester? +
Birmingham pays a median £65,000 vs £70,000 in Manchester — a gross difference of £5,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Manchester professionals have £42/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a product manager in Birmingham vs Manchester? +
In Birmingham: gross £65,000£4,021/month net take-home. In Manchester: gross £70,000£4,263/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Birmingham leaves £3,171/month vs Manchester's £3,213/month.
What salary in Manchester matches Birmingham purchasing power? +
Approximately £68,000 in Manchester delivers equivalent purchasing power to £65,000 in Birmingham, based on a cost-of-living index of 65 (Birmingham) vs 68 (Manchester).
Is Birmingham or Manchester cheaper to live in? +
Birmingham is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 65 vs 68 for Manchester (London = 100). Rent in Birmingham averages £850/month (1-bed) vs £1,050/month in Manchester.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a product manager in Birmingham? +
A product manager in Birmingham earning £65,000 takes home £4,021/month. With median 1-bed rent of £850/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 21% (comfortable). In Manchester the equivalent ratio is 25%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Birmingham and Manchester

Afford Birmingham on £65,000? Afford Manchester on £70,000? Salary equivalence: Birmingham → Manchester Standard of living: Product Manager in Birmingham Standard of living: Product Manager in Manchester