Product Manager · City comparison · 2026

Birmingham vs Nottingham

Birmingham wins on purchasing power. Birmingham product managers have £241/month more disposable income after rent than their Nottingham counterparts.

Birmingham salary
£65,000
£4,021/mo take-home
Nottingham salary
£60,000
£3,780/mo take-home
Birmingham wins by
+£241
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Birmingham

After paying rent, a product manager in Birmingham retains £241/month more than in Nottingham — that's £2,892/year extra in purchasing power.

+£241
per month
Birmingham
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £65,000
Net monthly £4,021
Rent (1-bed) £850
Rent-to-income 21% — Comfortable
After rent £3,171
Nottingham
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £60,000
Net monthly £3,780
Rent (1-bed) £850
Rent-to-income 22% — Comfortable
After rent £2,930

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Birmingham Nottingham Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £850 £850 0%
Transport £65 £58 -11%
Council tax £118 £118 0%
Groceries £265 £260 -2%
Disposable income remaining £2,583 £2,361 -9%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 65 for Birmingham and 63 for Nottingham, a salary of £65,000 in Birmingham delivers equivalent purchasing power to £63,000 in Nottingham.

Birmingham £65,000 ≈
£63,000
in Nottingham

Income retention after all essentials

Birmingham 64%
Nottingham 62%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Birmingham £2.47
Nottingham £2.39
Transit (single trip)
Birmingham £1.55
Nottingham £1.38
Gym membership
Birmingham £36/mo
Nottingham £35/mo
Cinema ticket
Birmingham £10.40
Nottingham £10.08

Frequently asked questions

Does a product manager earn more in Birmingham or Nottingham? +
Birmingham pays a median £65,000 vs £60,000 in Nottingham — a gross difference of £5,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Birmingham professionals have £241/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a product manager in Birmingham vs Nottingham? +
In Birmingham: gross £65,000£4,021/month net take-home. In Nottingham: gross £60,000£3,780/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Birmingham leaves £3,171/month vs Nottingham's £2,930/month.
What salary in Nottingham matches Birmingham purchasing power? +
Approximately £63,000 in Nottingham delivers equivalent purchasing power to £65,000 in Birmingham, based on a cost-of-living index of 65 (Birmingham) vs 63 (Nottingham).
Is Birmingham or Nottingham cheaper to live in? +
Nottingham is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 63 vs 65 for Birmingham (London = 100). Rent in Birmingham averages £850/month (1-bed) vs £850/month in Nottingham.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a product manager in Birmingham? +
A product manager in Birmingham earning £65,000 takes home £4,021/month. With median 1-bed rent of £850/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 21% (comfortable). In Nottingham the equivalent ratio is 22%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Birmingham and Nottingham

Afford Birmingham on £65,000? Afford Nottingham on £60,000? Standard of living: Product Manager in Birmingham Standard of living: Product Manager in Nottingham