Bristol vs Newcastle
Newcastle wins on purchasing power. Newcastle product managers have £214/month more disposable income after rent than their Bristol counterparts.
After paying rent, a product manager in Newcastle retains £214/month more than in Bristol — that's £2,568/year extra in purchasing power.
Cost-of-living equivalence
Based on a cost-of-living index of 75 for Bristol and 61 for Newcastle, a salary of £68,000 in Bristol delivers equivalent purchasing power to £55,300 in Newcastle.