← Product Manager salary in the UK

Product Manager salary in Newcastle

2025/26 tax year · ONS ASHE 2025 · 1-bed median rent

Browse all roles →
Gross salary
£60,000
per year
Take-home
£3,780
per month
Avg 1-bed rent
£750
per month
After rent
£3,030
per month
Jump to salary:Go →

Full pay breakdown

Item Annual Monthly
Gross salary £60,000 £5,000
Income tax −£11,432 −£953
National Insurance −£3,211 −£268
Net take-home £45,357 £3,780
Rent (1-bed median) −£750
Council tax (est.) −£112
Transport −£75
After rent £3,030
Rent-to-income ratio: 20%
Rent as a share of net monthly pay
Comfortable

Salary range in Newcastle

Middle 50% of Product Manager earners

25th percentile
£48,000
Median
£60,000
75th percentile
£75,000

Frequently asked questions

What is the average Product Manager salary in Newcastle? +
The median Product Manager salary in Newcastle is £60,000 per year, based on ONS ASHE 2025 data. The middle 50% of earners fall between £48,000 and £75,000. The UK median for this role across all cities is approximately £66,000.
What is the monthly take-home pay for a Product Manager in Newcastle? +
On a gross salary of £60,000, a Product Manager in Newcastle pays £11,432 in income tax and £3,211 in National Insurance (2025/26 tax year), leaving a net monthly take-home of £3,780.
Can a Product Manager afford to live in Newcastle? +
With take-home pay of £3,780/mo and a median 1-bed rent of £750/mo, a Product Manager in Newcastle has £3,030/mo left after rent — a rent-to-income ratio of 20% (comfortable). After council tax (£112/mo) and transport (£75/mo), disposable income is approximately £2,843/mo.

Product Manager salary in other cities

London Manchester Birmingham Bristol Leeds Edinburgh Glasgow Sheffield Nottingham Cardiff Aberdeen

Other roles in Newcastle

Software Engineer Data Scientist Data / Business Analyst Accountant (Qualified) Project Manager Marketing Manager Foundation Doctor (FY1/FY2) DevOps Engineer Data Analyst UX Designer Financial Analyst

Explore more

Can I afford Newcastle on £60,000? Compare: Newcastle vs London Standard of living: Product Manager in Newcastle
← See all Product Manager salaries by city