Product Manager · City comparison · 2026

Cardiff vs Newcastle

Newcastle wins on purchasing power. Newcastle product managers have £247/month more disposable income after rent than their Cardiff counterparts.

Cardiff salary
£58,000
£3,683/mo take-home
Newcastle salary
£60,000
£3,780/mo take-home
Newcastle wins by
+£247
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Newcastle

After paying rent, a product manager in Newcastle retains £247/month more than in Cardiff — that's £2,964/year extra in purchasing power.

+£247
per month
Cardiff
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £58,000
Net monthly £3,683
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 24% — Comfortable
After rent £2,783
Newcastle
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £60,000
Net monthly £3,780
Rent (1-bed) £750
Rent-to-income 20% — Comfortable
After rent £3,030

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Cardiff Newcastle Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £900 £750 -17%
Transport £50 £75 +50%
Council tax £132 £112 -15%
Groceries £255 £255 0%
Disposable income remaining £2,213 £2,456 +11%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 64 for Cardiff and 61 for Newcastle, a salary of £58,000 in Cardiff delivers equivalent purchasing power to £55,300 in Newcastle.

Cardiff £58,000 ≈
£55,300
in Newcastle

Income retention after all essentials

Cardiff 60%
Newcastle 65%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Cardiff £2.43
Newcastle £2.32
Transit (single trip)
Cardiff £1.19
Newcastle £1.79
Gym membership
Cardiff £35/mo
Newcastle £34/mo
Cinema ticket
Cardiff £10.24
Newcastle £9.76

Frequently asked questions

Does a product manager earn more in Cardiff or Newcastle? +
Cardiff pays a median £58,000 vs £60,000 in Newcastle — a gross difference of £2,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Newcastle professionals have £247/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a product manager in Cardiff vs Newcastle? +
In Cardiff: gross £58,000£3,683/month net take-home. In Newcastle: gross £60,000£3,780/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Cardiff leaves £2,783/month vs Newcastle's £3,030/month.
What salary in Newcastle matches Cardiff purchasing power? +
Approximately £55,300 in Newcastle delivers equivalent purchasing power to £58,000 in Cardiff, based on a cost-of-living index of 64 (Cardiff) vs 61 (Newcastle).
Is Cardiff or Newcastle cheaper to live in? +
Newcastle is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 61 vs 64 for Cardiff (London = 100). Rent in Cardiff averages £900/month (1-bed) vs £750/month in Newcastle.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a product manager in Cardiff? +
A product manager in Cardiff earning £58,000 takes home £3,683/month. With median 1-bed rent of £900/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 24% (comfortable). In Newcastle the equivalent ratio is 20%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Cardiff and Newcastle

Afford Cardiff on £60,000? Afford Newcastle on £60,000? Salary equivalence: Cardiff → Newcastle Standard of living: Product Manager in Cardiff Standard of living: Product Manager in Newcastle