Product Manager · City comparison · 2026

Edinburgh vs Newcastle

Edinburgh wins on purchasing power. Edinburgh product managers have £59/month more disposable income after rent than their Newcastle counterparts.

Edinburgh salary
£72,000
£4,189/mo take-home
Newcastle salary
£60,000
£3,780/mo take-home
Edinburgh wins by
+£59
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Edinburgh

After paying rent, a product manager in Edinburgh retains £59/month more than in Newcastle — that's £708/year extra in purchasing power.

+£59
per month
Edinburgh
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £72,000
Net monthly £4,189
Rent (1-bed) £1,100
Rent-to-income 26% — Comfortable
After rent £3,089
Newcastle
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £60,000
Net monthly £3,780
Rent (1-bed) £750
Rent-to-income 20% — Comfortable
After rent £3,030

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Edinburgh Newcastle Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,100 £750 -32%
Transport £62 £75 +21%
Council tax £155 £112 -28%
Groceries £280 £255 -9%
Disposable income remaining £2,462 £2,456 0%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 72 for Edinburgh and 61 for Newcastle, a salary of £72,000 in Edinburgh delivers equivalent purchasing power to £61,000 in Newcastle.

Edinburgh £72,000 ≈
£61,000
in Newcastle

Income retention after all essentials

Edinburgh 59%
Newcastle 65%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Edinburgh £2.74
Newcastle £2.32
Transit (single trip)
Edinburgh £1.48
Newcastle £1.79
Gym membership
Edinburgh £40/mo
Newcastle £34/mo
Cinema ticket
Edinburgh £11.52
Newcastle £9.76

Frequently asked questions

Does a product manager earn more in Edinburgh or Newcastle? +
Edinburgh pays a median £72,000 vs £60,000 in Newcastle — a gross difference of £12,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Edinburgh professionals have £59/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a product manager in Edinburgh vs Newcastle? +
In Edinburgh: gross £72,000£4,189/month net take-home. In Newcastle: gross £60,000£3,780/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Edinburgh leaves £3,089/month vs Newcastle's £3,030/month.
What salary in Newcastle matches Edinburgh purchasing power? +
Approximately £61,000 in Newcastle delivers equivalent purchasing power to £72,000 in Edinburgh, based on a cost-of-living index of 72 (Edinburgh) vs 61 (Newcastle).
Is Edinburgh or Newcastle cheaper to live in? +
Newcastle is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 61 vs 72 for Edinburgh (London = 100). Rent in Edinburgh averages £1,100/month (1-bed) vs £750/month in Newcastle.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a product manager in Edinburgh? +
A product manager in Edinburgh earning £72,000 takes home £4,189/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,100/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 26% (comfortable). In Newcastle the equivalent ratio is 20%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Edinburgh and Newcastle

Afford Edinburgh on £70,000? Afford Newcastle on £60,000? Salary equivalence: Edinburgh → Newcastle Standard of living: Product Manager in Edinburgh Standard of living: Product Manager in Newcastle