Product Manager · City comparison · 2026

Leeds vs Newcastle

Newcastle wins on purchasing power. Newcastle product managers have £5/month more disposable income after rent than their Leeds counterparts.

Leeds salary
£63,000
£3,925/mo take-home
Newcastle salary
£60,000
£3,780/mo take-home
Newcastle wins by
+£5
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Newcastle

After paying rent, a product manager in Newcastle retains £5/month more than in Leeds — that's £60/year extra in purchasing power.

+£5
per month
Leeds
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £63,000
Net monthly £3,925
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 23% — Comfortable
After rent £3,025
Newcastle
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £60,000
Net monthly £3,780
Rent (1-bed) £750
Rent-to-income 20% — Comfortable
After rent £3,030

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Leeds Newcastle Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £900 £750 -17%
Transport £65 £75 +15%
Council tax £112 £112 0%
Groceries £270 £255 -6%
Disposable income remaining £2,443 £2,456 +1%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 66 for Leeds and 61 for Newcastle, a salary of £63,000 in Leeds delivers equivalent purchasing power to £58,250 in Newcastle.

Leeds £63,000 ≈
£58,250
in Newcastle

Income retention after all essentials

Leeds 62%
Newcastle 65%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Leeds £2.51
Newcastle £2.32
Transit (single trip)
Leeds £1.55
Newcastle £1.79
Gym membership
Leeds £36/mo
Newcastle £34/mo
Cinema ticket
Leeds £10.56
Newcastle £9.76

Frequently asked questions

Does a product manager earn more in Leeds or Newcastle? +
Leeds pays a median £63,000 vs £60,000 in Newcastle — a gross difference of £3,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Newcastle professionals have £5/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a product manager in Leeds vs Newcastle? +
In Leeds: gross £63,000£3,925/month net take-home. In Newcastle: gross £60,000£3,780/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Leeds leaves £3,025/month vs Newcastle's £3,030/month.
What salary in Newcastle matches Leeds purchasing power? +
Approximately £58,250 in Newcastle delivers equivalent purchasing power to £63,000 in Leeds, based on a cost-of-living index of 66 (Leeds) vs 61 (Newcastle).
Is Leeds or Newcastle cheaper to live in? +
Newcastle is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 61 vs 66 for Leeds (London = 100). Rent in Leeds averages £900/month (1-bed) vs £750/month in Newcastle.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a product manager in Leeds? +
A product manager in Leeds earning £63,000 takes home £3,925/month. With median 1-bed rent of £900/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 23% (comfortable). In Newcastle the equivalent ratio is 20%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Leeds and Newcastle

Afford Leeds on £65,000? Afford Newcastle on £60,000? Salary equivalence: Leeds → Newcastle Standard of living: Product Manager in Leeds Standard of living: Product Manager in Newcastle