Product Manager · City comparison · 2026

London vs Newcastle

Newcastle wins on purchasing power. Newcastle product managers have £92/month more disposable income after rent than their London counterparts.

London salary
£85,000
£4,988/mo take-home
Newcastle salary
£60,000
£3,780/mo take-home
Newcastle wins by
+£92
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Newcastle

After paying rent, a product manager in Newcastle retains £92/month more than in London — that's £1,104/year extra in purchasing power.

+£92
per month
London
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £85,000
Net monthly £4,988
Rent (1-bed) £2,050
Rent-to-income 41% — Stretched
After rent £2,938
Newcastle
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £60,000
Net monthly £3,780
Rent (1-bed) £750
Rent-to-income 20% — Comfortable
After rent £3,030

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category London Newcastle Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £2,050 £750 -63%
Transport £185 £75 -59%
Council tax £165 £112 -32%
Groceries £320 £255 -20%
Disposable income remaining £2,126 £2,456 +16%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 100 for London and 61 for Newcastle, a salary of £85,000 in London delivers equivalent purchasing power to £51,850 in Newcastle.

London £85,000 ≈
£51,850
in Newcastle

Income retention after all essentials

London 43%
Newcastle 65%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
London £3.80
Newcastle £2.32
Transit (single trip)
London £4.40
Newcastle £1.79
Gym membership
London £55/mo
Newcastle £34/mo
Cinema ticket
London £16.00
Newcastle £9.76

Frequently asked questions

Does a product manager earn more in London or Newcastle? +
London pays a median £85,000 vs £60,000 in Newcastle — a gross difference of £25,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Newcastle professionals have £92/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a product manager in London vs Newcastle? +
In London: gross £85,000£4,988/month net take-home. In Newcastle: gross £60,000£3,780/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, London leaves £2,938/month vs Newcastle's £3,030/month.
What salary in Newcastle matches London purchasing power? +
Approximately £51,850 in Newcastle delivers equivalent purchasing power to £85,000 in London, based on a cost-of-living index of 100 (London) vs 61 (Newcastle).
Is London or Newcastle cheaper to live in? +
Newcastle is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 61 vs 100 for London (London = 100). Rent in London averages £2,050/month (1-bed) vs £750/month in Newcastle.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a product manager in London? +
A product manager in London earning £85,000 takes home £4,988/month. With median 1-bed rent of £2,050/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 41% (stretched). In Newcastle the equivalent ratio is 20%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for London and Newcastle

Afford London on £80,000? Afford Newcastle on £60,000? Salary equivalence: London → Newcastle Standard of living: Product Manager in London Standard of living: Product Manager in Newcastle