Product Manager · City comparison · 2026

Manchester vs Newcastle

Manchester wins on purchasing power. Manchester product managers have £183/month more disposable income after rent than their Newcastle counterparts.

Manchester salary
£70,000
£4,263/mo take-home
Newcastle salary
£60,000
£3,780/mo take-home
Manchester wins by
+£183
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Manchester

After paying rent, a product manager in Manchester retains £183/month more than in Newcastle — that's £2,196/year extra in purchasing power.

+£183
per month
Manchester
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £70,000
Net monthly £4,263
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 25% — Comfortable
After rent £3,213
Newcastle
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £60,000
Net monthly £3,780
Rent (1-bed) £750
Rent-to-income 20% — Comfortable
After rent £3,030

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Manchester Newcastle Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,050 £750 -29%
Transport £75 £75 0%
Council tax £128 £112 -12%
Groceries £280 £255 -9%
Disposable income remaining £2,585 £2,456 -5%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 68 for Manchester and 61 for Newcastle, a salary of £70,000 in Manchester delivers equivalent purchasing power to £62,800 in Newcastle.

Manchester £70,000 ≈
£62,800
in Newcastle

Income retention after all essentials

Manchester 61%
Newcastle 65%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Manchester £2.58
Newcastle £2.32
Transit (single trip)
Manchester £1.79
Newcastle £1.79
Gym membership
Manchester £37/mo
Newcastle £34/mo
Cinema ticket
Manchester £10.88
Newcastle £9.76

Frequently asked questions

Does a product manager earn more in Manchester or Newcastle? +
Manchester pays a median £70,000 vs £60,000 in Newcastle — a gross difference of £10,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Manchester professionals have £183/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a product manager in Manchester vs Newcastle? +
In Manchester: gross £70,000£4,263/month net take-home. In Newcastle: gross £60,000£3,780/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Manchester leaves £3,213/month vs Newcastle's £3,030/month.