Product Manager · City comparison · 2026

Newcastle vs Nottingham

Newcastle wins on purchasing power. Newcastle product managers have £100/month more disposable income after rent than their Nottingham counterparts.

Newcastle salary
£60,000
£3,780/mo take-home
Nottingham salary
£60,000
£3,780/mo take-home
Newcastle wins by
+£100
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Newcastle

After paying rent, a product manager in Newcastle retains £100/month more than in Nottingham — that's £1,200/year extra in purchasing power.

+£100
per month
Newcastle
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £60,000
Net monthly £3,780
Rent (1-bed) £750
Rent-to-income 20% — Comfortable
After rent £3,030
Nottingham
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £60,000
Net monthly £3,780
Rent (1-bed) £850
Rent-to-income 22% — Comfortable
After rent £2,930

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Newcastle Nottingham Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £750 £850 +13%
Transport £75 £58 -23%
Council tax £112 £118 +5%
Groceries £255 £260 +2%
Disposable income remaining £2,456 £2,361 -4%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 61 for Newcastle and 63 for Nottingham, a salary of £60,000 in Newcastle delivers equivalent purchasing power to £61,950 in Nottingham.

Newcastle £60,000 ≈
£61,950
in Nottingham

Income retention after all essentials

Newcastle 65%
Nottingham 62%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Newcastle £2.32
Nottingham £2.39
Transit (single trip)
Newcastle £1.79
Nottingham £1.38
Gym membership
Newcastle £34/mo
Nottingham £35/mo
Cinema ticket
Newcastle £9.76
Nottingham £10.08

Frequently asked questions

Does a product manager earn more in Newcastle or Nottingham? +
Newcastle pays a median £60,000 vs £60,000 in Nottingham — a gross difference of £0. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Newcastle professionals have £100/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a product manager in Newcastle vs Nottingham? +
In Newcastle: gross £60,000£3,780/month net take-home. In Nottingham: gross £60,000£3,780/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Newcastle leaves £3,030/month vs Nottingham's £2,930/month.