Product Manager · City comparison · 2026

Newcastle vs Sheffield

Newcastle wins on purchasing power. Newcastle product managers have £75/month more disposable income after rent than their Sheffield counterparts.

Newcastle salary
£60,000
£3,780/mo take-home
Sheffield salary
£60,000
£3,780/mo take-home
Newcastle wins by
+£75
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Newcastle

After paying rent, a product manager in Newcastle retains £75/month more than in Sheffield — that's £900/year extra in purchasing power.

+£75
per month
Newcastle
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £60,000
Net monthly £3,780
Rent (1-bed) £750
Rent-to-income 20% — Comfortable
After rent £3,030
Sheffield
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £60,000
Net monthly £3,780
Rent (1-bed) £825
Rent-to-income 22% — Comfortable
After rent £2,955

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Newcastle Sheffield Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £750 £825 +10%
Transport £75 £65 -13%
Council tax £112 £126 +13%
Groceries £255 £265 +4%
Disposable income remaining £2,456 £2,365 -4%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 61 for Newcastle and 63 for Sheffield, a salary of £60,000 in Newcastle delivers equivalent purchasing power to £61,950 in Sheffield.

Newcastle £60,000 ≈
£61,950
in Sheffield

Income retention after all essentials

Newcastle 65%
Sheffield 63%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Newcastle £2.32
Sheffield £2.39
Transit (single trip)
Newcastle £1.79
Sheffield £1.55
Gym membership
Newcastle £34/mo
Sheffield £35/mo
Cinema ticket
Newcastle £9.76
Sheffield £10.08

Frequently asked questions

Does a product manager earn more in Newcastle or Sheffield? +
Newcastle pays a median £60,000 vs £60,000 in Sheffield — a gross difference of £0. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Newcastle professionals have £75/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a product manager in Newcastle vs Sheffield? +
In Newcastle: gross £60,000£3,780/month net take-home. In Sheffield: gross £60,000£3,780/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Newcastle leaves £3,030/month vs Sheffield's £2,955/month.