London · Senior · 2026

£89,500 Financial Analyst
in London

A senior London financial analyst earning £89,500 takes home £5,206/month after tax and NI. Average 1-bed rent is £2,050/month, leaving £3,156/month after rent — a tight financial position for London's cost base.

Gross
£89,500
senior
Net monthly
£5,206
after tax & NI
After rent
£3,156
per month
Savings est.
£2,004
per month
Stretched — rent takes 39% of take-home. Consider a shared house or outer-area flat.

Monthly Budget — Senior Financial Analyst in London

Item Monthly
Gross annual salary £89,500/yr
Income tax −£1,936/mo
National Insurance −£317/mo
Net monthly take-home £5,206/mo
Rent (1-bed median) −£2,050/mo
Council tax −£165/mo
Transport −£185/mo
Groceries & utilities −£462/mo
Estimated monthly savings £2,004/mo

Tax computed using HMRC 2025/26 rates. Rent = Rightmove Q4 2025 median. Savings estimate deducts a £340 misc. buffer from remaining income.

Financial Analyst Salary Range in London

This page shows the senior salary (£89,500) — 138% of the median (£65,000).

P25 — Lower quartile
£52,000
25% earn less than this
Median — 50th percentile
£65,000
midpoint of all earners
P75 — Upper quartile
£81,000
25% earn more than this

Compare by Experience Level

Entry — £47,000 Mid — £65,000 Senior — £89,500

vs London City Median

Senior Financial Analyst
£89,500
vs
London all-worker median
£47,455
89% above London median

Make the Most of Your Salary

Best match
Amex Gold
Earn Membership Rewards on everyday spending. Min. income: £20,000.
Apply Now
Popular
Barclaycard Avios
Collect Avios on every purchase. Ideal for London-based professionals.
Apply Now
Fee-free
Chase Cashback
1% cashback on all debit card spending. No annual fee, no minimum income.
Apply Now

Frequently Asked Questions

Is £89,500 a good financial analyst salary in London? +
£89,500 is the senior financial analyst salary in London, representing 138% of the median (£65,000). Net take-home is £5,206/month after tax and NI. Rent-to-income is 39%tight. At 89% above the London all-worker median of £47,455, this is a competitive salary for the city.
What is the average financial analyst salary in London? +
The median London financial analyst salary is £65,000 (LinkedIn 2025). The lower quartile (P25) is £52,000 and the upper quartile (P75) is £81,000. Entry-level roles typically start around £47,000, while senior professionals reach £89,500.
How much can a financial analyst in London save each month? +
On £89,500 in London, after rent (£2,050/mo), council tax (£165/mo), transport (£185/mo) and groceries & utilities (£462/mo), estimated monthly savings capacity is approximately £2,004/month.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a financial analyst in London? +
On £89,500 in London, the rent-to-income ratio for a 1-bed flat is 39%. The guideline for comfortable solo living is under 33%. To achieve a 33% RTI on a London 1-bed (£2,050/mo), you need approximately £74,000 gross annual salary.