Newcastle · Entry-level · 2026

£33,000 Financial Analyst
in Newcastle

A entry-level Newcastle financial analyst earning £33,000 takes home £2,273/month after tax and NI. Average 1-bed rent is £750/month, leaving £1,523/month after rent — a manageable financial position for Newcastle's cost base.

Gross
£33,000
entry-level
Net monthly
£2,273
after tax & NI
After rent
£1,523
per month
Savings est.
£609
per month
Stretched — rent takes 33% of take-home. Consider a shared house or outer-area flat.

Monthly Budget — Entry-level Financial Analyst in Newcastle

Item Monthly
Gross annual salary £33,000/yr
Income tax −£341/mo
National Insurance −£136/mo
Net monthly take-home £2,273/mo
Rent (1-bed median) −£750/mo
Council tax −£112/mo
Transport −£75/mo
Groceries & utilities −£387/mo
Estimated monthly savings £609/mo

Tax computed using HMRC 2025/26 rates. Rent = Rightmove Q4 2025 median. Savings estimate deducts a £340 misc. buffer from remaining income.

Financial Analyst Salary Range in Newcastle

This page shows the entry-level salary (£33,000) — 72% of the median (£46,000).

P25 — Lower quartile
£37,000
25% earn less than this
Median — 50th percentile
£46,000
midpoint of all earners
P75 — Upper quartile
£58,000
25% earn more than this

Compare by Experience Level

Entry — £33,000 Mid — £46,000 Senior — £63,500

vs Newcastle City Median

Entry-level Financial Analyst
£33,000
vs
Newcastle all-worker median
£31,500
5% above Newcastle median

Make the Most of Your Salary

Best match
Amex Gold
Earn Membership Rewards on everyday spending. Min. income: £20,000.
Apply Now
Popular
Barclaycard Avios
Collect Avios on every purchase. Ideal for Newcastle-based professionals.
Apply Now
Fee-free
Chase Cashback
1% cashback on all debit card spending. No annual fee, no minimum income.
Apply Now

Frequently Asked Questions

Is £33,000 a good financial analyst salary in Newcastle? +
£33,000 is the entry-level financial analyst salary in Newcastle, representing 72% of the median (£46,000). Net take-home is £2,273/month after tax and NI. Rent-to-income is 33%manageable. At 5% above the Newcastle all-worker median of £31,500, this is a competitive salary for the city.
What is the average financial analyst salary in Newcastle? +
The median Newcastle financial analyst salary is £46,000 (LinkedIn 2025). The lower quartile (P25) is £37,000 and the upper quartile (P75) is £58,000. Entry-level roles typically start around £33,000, while senior professionals reach £63,500.
How much can a financial analyst in Newcastle save each month? +
On £33,000 in Newcastle, after rent (£750/mo), council tax (£112/mo), transport (£75/mo) and groceries & utilities (£387/mo), estimated monthly savings capacity is approximately £609/month.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a financial analyst in Newcastle? +
On £33,000 in Newcastle, the rent-to-income ratio for a 1-bed flat is 33%. The guideline for comfortable solo living is under 33%. To achieve a 33% RTI on a Newcastle 1-bed (£750/mo), you need approximately £27,000 gross annual salary.