Sheffield · Entry-level · 2026

£34,000 Financial Analyst
in Sheffield

A entry-level Sheffield financial analyst earning £34,000 takes home £2,333/month after tax and NI. Average 1-bed rent is £825/month, leaving £1,508/month after rent — a manageable financial position for Sheffield's cost base.

Gross
£34,000
entry-level
Net monthly
£2,333
after tax & NI
After rent
£1,508
per month
Savings est.
£578
per month
Stretched — rent takes 35% of take-home. Consider a shared house or outer-area flat.

Monthly Budget — Entry-level Financial Analyst in Sheffield

Item Monthly
Gross annual salary £34,000/yr
Income tax −£357/mo
National Insurance −£143/mo
Net monthly take-home £2,333/mo
Rent (1-bed median) −£825/mo
Council tax −£126/mo
Transport −£65/mo
Groceries & utilities −£399/mo
Estimated monthly savings £578/mo

Tax computed using HMRC 2025/26 rates. Rent = Rightmove Q4 2025 median. Savings estimate deducts a £340 misc. buffer from remaining income.

Financial Analyst Salary Range in Sheffield

This page shows the entry-level salary (£34,000) — 72% of the median (£47,000).

P25 — Lower quartile
£38,000
25% earn less than this
Median — 50th percentile
£47,000
midpoint of all earners
P75 — Upper quartile
£59,000
25% earn more than this

Compare by Experience Level

Entry — £34,000 Mid — £47,000 Senior — £65,000

vs Sheffield City Median

Entry-level Financial Analyst
£34,000
vs
Sheffield all-worker median
£32,900
3% above Sheffield median

Make the Most of Your Salary

Best match
Amex Gold
Earn Membership Rewards on everyday spending. Min. income: £20,000.
Apply Now
Popular
Barclaycard Avios
Collect Avios on every purchase. Ideal for Sheffield-based professionals.
Apply Now
Fee-free
Chase Cashback
1% cashback on all debit card spending. No annual fee, no minimum income.
Apply Now

Frequently Asked Questions

Is £34,000 a good financial analyst salary in Sheffield? +
£34,000 is the entry-level financial analyst salary in Sheffield, representing 72% of the median (£47,000). Net take-home is £2,333/month after tax and NI. Rent-to-income is 35%manageable. At 3% above the Sheffield all-worker median of £32,900, this is a competitive salary for the city.
What is the average financial analyst salary in Sheffield? +
The median Sheffield financial analyst salary is £47,000 (LinkedIn 2025). The lower quartile (P25) is £38,000 and the upper quartile (P75) is £59,000. Entry-level roles typically start around £34,000, while senior professionals reach £65,000.
How much can a financial analyst in Sheffield save each month? +
On £34,000 in Sheffield, after rent (£825/mo), council tax (£126/mo), transport (£65/mo) and groceries & utilities (£399/mo), estimated monthly savings capacity is approximately £578/month.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a financial analyst in Sheffield? +
On £34,000 in Sheffield, the rent-to-income ratio for a 1-bed flat is 35%. The guideline for comfortable solo living is under 33%. To achieve a 33% RTI on a Sheffield 1-bed (£825/mo), you need approximately £29,500 gross annual salary.